Trees + shrubs  P-Z
Forestry, wood, conifers, cycads, palms ...
Ottolander, Kornelis Johannes Wilhelm, A. Koster & C. de Vos: Nederlandsche flora en pomona, beschreven en uitgegeven door het bestuur der Pomologische Vereeniging te Boskoop. Met platen naar de natuur getekend door A.J. Wendel.
<BACK  NEXT>  A-G  |  H-K  |  L-O  |  P-Z     
Pannekoek, G.J.: Coniferen en hun toepassingen. Een boek voor de liefhebber, voor de vakman en voor het vakonderwijs.
Deventer, N. Kluwer, (1965), [xi], 110, (5, adv.), text-illustrations and 15 mounted colour-plates, 8vo, boards.
€ 20
   
Pardé, Léon: Les conifères.
Paris, La Maison rustique, (1946), 2. impression, pp. 294, (6, adv.), text-illustrations (line-drawings and full-page photos), 8vo, uncut, later wrapppers with mounted illustrated front wrapper. Some pen markings and a few leaves partly slightly waterstained.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 7325.
   
Pardé, Léon: Les feuillus.
Paris, La Maison rustique, (1952), 2. impression, pp. 384, (4, adv.), text-illustrations (line-drawings and full-page photos), 8vo, unopened, illustrated wrappers. Throughout lightly waterstained and warped.
€ 30
   
Pfeil, W.: Anleitung zur Ablösung der Wald-Servituten so wie zur Theilung und Zusammenlegung gemeinschaftlicher Wälder, mit besonderer Rücksicht auf die Preußische Gesetzgebung.
Berlin, Veit, 1844, 2. edition, pp. xii, 311, (1), 8vo, uncut/unopened, original plain wrappers with printed label on spine. Foxing, but very well preserved copy..
€ 60
   
Philippis, Alessandro de: I diradamenti boschivi. Nella scienza, nella sperimentazione, nell’arte colturale.
Firenze, Inst. di Selvicoltura dell’Università di Firenze, (1949), pp. 342, text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers (slightly rubbed). Summary in English.
€ 25
   
Phillips, C.E. Lucas & Peter N. Barber: Ornamental shrubs. Hardy in temperate climates.
New York, etc., Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981, pp. 320, 32 colour-plate illustrations, text-illustrations (line-drawings and plain photos), boards, 4to, dust-jacket.
€ 45
   
Pinneberg - Kreis Pinneberg. Das größte Baumschulengebiet der Welt! Die Wiege des deutschen Waldes.
Pinneberg, A. Klinghoff, [ca. 1930], pp. 40, photo-illustrations (often full-page), oblong large 4to, colour-illustrated limp boards.
€ 35
   
Plüß, Benjamin: Unsere Bäume und Sträucher. Anleitung zum Bestimmen unserer Bäume und Sträucher nach ihrem Laube nebst Blüten- und Knospen-Tabellen.
Freiburg im Breisgau, etc., Herder, (1910), 7. edition, pp. vii, 136, (4, adv.), 148 text-illustrations, small 8vo, colour-illustrated cloth.
€ 30
   
Plüß, Benjamin: Unsere Bäume und Sträucher. Anleitung zum Bestimmen unserer Bäume und Sträucher nach ihrem Laube nebst Blüten- und Knospen-Tabellen.
Freiburg im Breisgau, Herder, (1925), 10. & 11. edition, (26.-29.000), pp. vii, 132, 153 text-illustrations, small 8vo, colour-illustrated cloth.
€ 25
   
Poortman, Hugo A.C. et al. (editors): Boom en struik in het Overijsselsch landschap.
Deventer, Æ.E. Kluwer & [n.p.], Het Oversticht, [ca. 1937], pp. [vii], 102, text-illustrations (photos), 8vo, printed stiff wrappers.
€ 30
   
Post, K.: Over het gebruik en de behandeling onzer bloem- en bladheesters zoowel voor liefhebbers als voor den vakman.
Baarn, H.J. den Boer, 1908, pp. [vii], 129, text-illustrations and 4 folding diagrams, large 8vo, unopened, decorated stiff wrappers.
€ 35
   
Post, K.: Over het gebruik en de behandeling onzer bloem- en bladheesters zoowel voor liefhebbers als voor den vakman.
Baarn, H.J. den Boer, 1908, pp. [vii], 129, text-illustrations and 4 folding diagrams, large 8vo, nicely decorated and gilt-lettered cloth. Fine copy.
€ 40
   
Poulsen, C.M.: Om Nogle i vort Skovbrug anvendelige naaletraeer fra det vestlige Nordamerika.
Kjøbenhavn, J. Jørgensen, 1879-1882, part i, ii-iv, v-ix in 1 volume, pp. 271-303; [i], 47-104; [i], 1-40; text-illustrations (some full-page), small 8vo, plain cloth-backed marbled boards. Reprints Tidsskrift for Skovbrug. Some foxing.
€ 35
   
Preuss, Paul: Die Kokospalme und ihre Kultur.
Berlin, Dietrich Reimer (Ernst Vohsen), (1911), pp. vii, 221, 17 plates in text, 21 text-illustrations and several tables, large 8vo, cloth. Fine copy.
€ 55
* Stafleu & Cowan 8318.
   
Puttock, A.G.: Lovely fuchsias.
London, The Garden Book Club, 1959, colour-frontispiece, text-illustrations and plates (partly in colour), 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Pyron, Joseph H. (editor): The American Camellia yearbook 1974.
Fort Valley, American Camellia Society, 1973, pp. xi, 259, text-illustrations and colour-plates, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Rafn, Johannes: The testing of forest seeds during 25 years 1887 - 1912.
Copenhagen, Langkjaers Bogtrykkeri, (1915), pp. 92, (1), frontispiece-portrait and fine head- and tail-pieces, 4to, uncut, decorated stiff wrappers. Cancelled library stamps.
€ 35
   
Rammner, Walter: Deutsche Waldbäume.
Leipzig, Bibliographisches Institut, 1934, pp. 74, (2, adv.), full-page text-illustrations (line-drawings), small 8vo, boards.
€ 20
   
Reinders-Gouwentak, C.A. & J.F. Rijsdijk: Hout van Leguminosae uit Suriname.
Wageningen, H. Veenman, 1968, p.p. 152, 132 text-illustrations, large 8vo, printed stiff wrappers. Library stamps.
€ 25
   
Renier, Henri J.: Les Eucalyptus en Australie et en Tasmanie. Leur écologie et leur utilisation en rapport avec les possibilités d’introduction et de multiplication au Congo Belge et au Ruanda-Urundi.
Bruxelles, Royaume de Belgique, Ministère des Colonies, 1953, pp. 126, text-illustrations, 159 photo-plate illustrations and 15 folding maps, 4to, printed wrappers.
€ 55
   
Robidé van der Aa, C.P.E.: De aankweeking der Acacia in Nederland beproefd, en derzelver uitkomsten ontwikkeld. Uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Maatschappij ter bevordering van de Nijverheid.
Haarlem, V. Loosjes, 1843, pp. [i], 15, 8vo, uncut, decorated wrappers (library stamps and labels).
€ 35
   
Rubner, Konrad & Wilhelm Leiningen-Westerburg: Die pflanzengeographischen Grundlagen des Waldbaus.
Neudamm, J. Neumann, 1925, 2. edition, pp. 312, (8, adv.), 1 text-illustration and 4 folding maps, large 8vo, cloth. Fine copy.
€ 40
   
Rutten, F.: Hout. Soorten, groei, toepassing.
Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen, [ca. 1950], pp. 288, photo-plates, 4to, cloth.
€ 40
   
Säurich, Paul: Im Walde. Bilder aus der Pflanzenwelt. Unter Berücksichtigung des Lebens, der Verwendung und der Geschichte der Pflanzen für Schule und Haus.
Leipzig, E. Wunderlich, 1902, 1. edition, pp. xv, 321, (5, adv.), illustrated cloth. Biologie der Pflanzen.
€ 25
   
Schacht, Hermann: Der Baum. Studien über Bau und Leben der höheren Gewächse.
Berlin, G.W.F. Müller, 1860, 2. edition, pp. viii, 378, (2, adv.), 227 wood-engraved text-illustrations and 4 lithographed folding plates by C. Laue with numerous figures, large 8vo, finely illustrated (engraved) wrappers bound with, calf-backed boards with ruled and gilt-decorated spine (neatly rebacked). Library stamps and numerals.
€ 150
* Pritzel 8102; Nissen BBI 1739; Stafleu & Cowan 10.452.
   
Scheerlinck, H., Joz. Baumann et al.: De Azalea indica L. (Rhododendron simsii Planch.).
Antwerpen, De Sikkel & Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 1938, pp. xi, 527, (1), 5 colour-plates and 181 text-illustrations, 4to, cloth-backed marbled boards (rubbed library-binding). cancelled librarry-stamps.
€ 100
Part 1 of Tuinbouw encyclopedie. Together with part 2, Tuinbouwbemestingsleer, all published.
   
Schmitz-Lenders, Bruno: Mein Pappel-Testament. Erfahrungsgewinne und Forschungsergebnisse auf dem Gebiet des Pappel-Waldbaues und der Pappel-Ertragskunde. Im Anhang L’Art de cultiver les peupliers d’Italie. Par M. Pelée de Saint-Maurice. A Paris M. DCC. LXIX in deutscher Übersetzung.
Frankfurt am Main, J.D. Sauerländer, 1956, pp. xii, 188, text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 35
   
Schober, Reinhard: Die japanische Lärche. Eine biologisch-ertragskundliche Untersuchung.
Frankfurt am Main, J.D. Sauerländer, 1953, pp. xii, 212, 46 (appendix with tables), 82 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth (rubbed). Schriftenreihe der Forstlichen Fakt. der Universität Göttingen.
€ 35
   
Schütz, P.R. & G. van Tol (editors): Aanleg en beheer van bos en beplantingen.
Wageningen, Centrum voor landbouwpublikaties en landbouwdocumentatie. Pudoc, 1981, pp. xxi, 504, text-illustrations, large 8vo, colour-illustrated boards.
€ 35
   
Schulz, J.P.: Ecological studies on rain forest in northern Suriname.
Amsterdam, Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1960, pp. 367, text-illustrations and 4 photo-plates, large 8vo, printed wrappers, dust-jacket. Mededelingen van het Botanisch Museum en Herbarium van de Rijksuniversiteit te Utrecht.
€ 60
   
Schwappach, Adam: Forstpolitik, Jagd- und Fischereipolitik.
Leipzig, C.L. Hirschfeld, 1899, pp. xii, 396, large 8vo, half calf with marbled boards and richly gilt-decorated spine. Hand- und Lehrbuch der Staatswissenschaften. Erste Abteilung: Volkswirtschaftslehre X. Band. Library stamps and numerals.
€ 70
   
Scott, C.W.: Pinus radiata.
Rome, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 1960, pp. xii, 328, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Cancelled library stamps.
€ 30
   
Sealy, J. Robert: A revision of the genus Camellia.
London, The Royal Horticultural Society, 1958, pp. viii, 239, frontispiece colour-plate from a painting by Stella Ross-Craig and 102 text-illustrations (line-drawings), large 4to, cloth.
€ 150
   
Silva Tarouca, Ernst & Camillo Schneider (editors): Unsere Freiland-Laubgehölze. Anzucht, Pflege und Verwendung aller bekannten in Mitteleuropa im Freien kulturfähigen Laubgehölze.
Wien, Hölder-Pichler-Tempsky & Leipzig, G. Freytag, 1922, 2. edition, pp. xi, 463, (1, adv.), 499 text-illustrations and 24 illustrations on 16 colour-plates, 4to, decorated cloth (spine neatly repaired). Kulturhandbücher für Gartenfreunde. Cancelled library stamps.
€ 80
* Stafleu & Cowan 11.979.
   
Silva Tarouca, Ernst & Camillo Schneider (editors): Unsere Freiland-Laubgehölze. Anzucht, Pflege und Verwendung aller bekannten in Mitteleuropa im Freien kulturfähigen Laubgehölze.
Wien, Hölder-Pichler-Tempsky/Leipzig, G. Freytag, 1922, 2. edition, pp. xi, 463, (1, adv.), 499 text-illustrations and 24 illustrations on 16 colour-plates, 4to, decorated cloth (rubbed and ink stain). Kulturhandbücher für Gartenfreunde.
€ 70
* Stafleu & Cowan 11.979.
   
Smith, Johannes Jacobus: Vorläufige Beschreibungen neuer papuanischer Ericaceae.
Leiden, P.W.M. Trap, 1915, pp. 14, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Mededeelingen van ‘s Rijks Herbarium Leiden.
€ 25
* Stafleu & Cowan 12.269.
   
Soerianegara, I., R.H.M.J. Lemmens, W.C. Wong, M.S.M. Sosef, L.T. Hong & S. Prawirohatmodjo (editors): Timber trees.
Leiden, Backhuys, 1995-1998, 3 volumes, 1. Major commercial timbers, pp. 610; 2. Minor commercial timbers, pp. 655; 3. Lesser-known timbers, pp. 859; text-illustrations (line-drawings) and double-page maps, large 8vo, colour-decorated boards. Plant Resources of South-East Asia PROSEA 5(1-3). New condition.
€ 235
Added: Bibliography 5. Major commercial timbers, part 1-2 by Sarkat Danimihardja & Soedarsono Riswan (editors), Bogor, 1994, pp. 343; 335.
   
Spitzenberg, G.K.: Die Spitzenberg’schen Kulturgeräthe. Deren Wesen, Zweck und wirthschaftliche Bedeutung, nebst Anleitung für den praktischen Gebrauch unter specieller Berücksichtigung der Forstkultur.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1898, 2. edition, pp. 108, (4,adv.), 58 wood-engraved text-illustrations, 8vo, gilt-decorated cloth. Disturbing stamps and numerals on title-page. Free front endpaper missing.
€ 25
   
Standley, Paul Carpenter: Trees and shrubs of Mexico (Oxalidaceae-Turneraceae).
Washington, Government Printing Office, Smithsonian Institution United States Herbarium, 1923, 1. edition, part 3 (only of 5), pp. [iii], 517-848, v-xxviii, large 8vo, uncut, later half buckram with marbled boards. Contributions from the United States National Herbarium.
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 12.771.
   
Stebbing, E.P.: The forests of West Africa and the Sahara. A study of modern conditions.
London, W. & R. Chambers, 1937, 1. edition, pp. viii, 245, text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
   
Step, Edward: Wayside and woodland trees. A pocket guide to the British sylva.
London & New York, F. Warne, [n.d.], pp. 182, 175 plates (24 in colour) and 57 text-illustrations, small 8vo, gilt-illustrated buckram, dust-jacket. Fine copy.
€ 35
* Cf. Nissen BBI 1889.
   
Stienstra, H.: Onze schoone heesters.
Amsterdam, Kosmos & Assen, Willem van Gorcum, [ca. 1925], pp. 60, (8, adv.), 28 text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated wrappers. Weten en kunnen.
€ 20
   
Sweet, Arthur J.: Ornamental shrubs and trees. Their selection and pruning.
London, J.M. Dent, 1935, pp. xiii, 64, colour-frontispiece of lilac and 33 text-illustrations (drawings), large 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
(Sypesteyn, C.H.C.A. van:) Boomen en heesters in de tuinen en het park van het kasteel "De Sypesteyn" te Nieuw Loosdrecht.
Nieuw Loosdrecht, Van Sypesteyn-stichting, [1936], pp. 15, double-page plan in text, 8vo, illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 30
   
Taylor, Norman: The guide to garden shrubs and trees (including woody vines). Their identity and culture. 500 species most likely to be useful to the home gardener, with 323 species illustrated in color and 192 in black and white by Eduardo Salgado.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin & The Riverside Press Cambridge, 1965, pp. xxvi, 450, text-illustrations and colour-plates, 8vo, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 35
   
Taylor, William Ling: Forests and forestry in Great Britain.
London, Crosby Lockwood, 1946, pp. x, 172, frontispiece and 20 photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, blind-stamped cloth.
€ 25
   
Tholen, N.G.: Handleiding voor boomkwekers en eigenaren van bosschen, in Nederland. Met eene voorrede van H.C. van Hall, …
Haarlem, Loosjes, 1855, pp. [iii*], v, 267, (1, err.), folding table, a few text-illustrations and 3 folding lithographed plates with figures, 8vo, uncut, printed boards (rebacked). Library stamps on half-title.
€ 90
   
Underhill, Terry L.: Heaths and heathers. Calluna, Daboecia and Erica.
London, The Garden Book Club, 1971, pp. 256, text-illustrations (photos, line-drawings and distribution-maps), 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Underhill, Terry L.: Heaths and heathers. Calluna, Daboecia and Erica.
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1972, 2. impression, pp. 256, colour-frontispiece and text-illustrations (photos, line-drawings and distribution-maps), 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Vink, A. de: Fraaie coniferen. Handleiding voor het kweeken van coniferen en aanwijzingen om er in tuinen het meeste succes van te hebben.
Amsterdam, Kosmos & Assen, Willem van Gorcum, (1926), pp. 64, (8, adv.), 33 text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated wrappers. Weten en kunnen.
€ 30
   
(Vink, J.J. de & J.W. de Ruijter:) Practisch beschreven naamlijst der voornaamste groepen azalea’s en rhododendrons in hoofdzaak voor den vrijen grond geschikt. Samengesteld ten dienste der Vereeniging "Boom- en Plantenbeurs" te Boskoop.
(Boskoop), 1896, pp. [iii], [i*], 45, xi, 8vo, embossed cloth with gilt lettering. Unobtrusive library stamp. Annotations and markings.
€ 75
   
Vogel, Eduard Ferdinand de: Seedlings of dicotyledons.
Wageningen, Pudoc, 1979, pp. xiv, 203, (2, theses), text-illustrations, large 8vo. Thesis Rijksuniversiteit Leiden. This work consists of the general part and some figures from a more comprehensive work.
€ 25
   
Vogel, Eduard Ferdinand de: Seedlings of dicotyledons. Structure, development, types. Descriptions of 150 woody Malesian taxa.
Wageningen, Pudoc, Centre for Agricultural Publishing and Documentation, 1980, pp. [vi], 465, over 178 fine text-illustrations (mostly full-page line-drawings with several figures) and 20 colour-plates after paintings, large 8vo, illustrated artificial cloth. Fine copy of this beautiully illustrated work.
€ 80
   
Voorhoeve, A.G.: Liberian high forest trees. A systematic botanical study of the 75 most important or frequent high forest trees, with reference to numerous related species.
Wageningen, 1979, Pudoc, Centre for Agricultural Publishing and Documentation, , 2. impression, pp. [xi], 416, text-illustrations, plates and 72 fine full-page line-drawings in text, large 8vo, illustrated artificial cloth. Agricultural Research Reports.
€ 60
   
Vos, C. de: Handboek tot de praktische kennis der voornaamste boomen, heesters en conifeeren, voor den vrijen grond geschikt.
Amsterdam, M.M. Olivier, (1885), 2. edition, pp. [vii], 268. 8vo, later cloth-backed boards. Soiled, browned and with old repairs.
€ 30
   
Voskuil, Julia & J.R.P. van Hoey Smith: Bomenrijk in Rotterdam.
(Rotterdam), Stichting Arboretum Trompenburg, [1983], 1. impression, pp. 131, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour), 4to, colour-illustrated boards.
€ 30
   
Vries, Hugo de: Ueber Wundholz.
Regensburg, F. Huber, 1876, pp. 64, 3 double-page plates, 8vo, wrappers (defects). Reprint from Flora.
€ 30
   
Walker, Egbert H.: Fifty-one common ornamental trees of the Lingnan University Campus. A guide to the more important local trees illustrated with fifty-five plates.
Canton, Lingnan University, 1930, pp. [iv], 166, photo-frontispiece and full-page line-drawings, 8vo, limp cloth (a bit rubbed). Science bulletin.
€ 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.561. In this copy some illustrations are nicely coloured by hand.
   
Watson, J.G.: Mangrove forests of the Malay peninsula.
Singapore, Malay States Government & Fraser & Neave, 1928, pp. [x], 275, text-illustrations and over 72 photo-plate illustrations, large 8vo, printed cloth-backed boards. Malay Forest Records.
€ 75
   
Watson, William: Rhododendrons and azaleas.
London & Edinburgh, J.C. & E.C. Jack, [ca. 1912], pp. xi, 116, 8 colour-plates, 8vo, uncut, boards with mounted colour-plate (spine-ends rubbed). Present-day gardening.
€ 25
   
Watson, William: Rhododendrons and azaleas.
London & Edinburgh, J.C. & E.C. Jack, [ca. 1912], pp. xi, 116, 8 colour-plates, 8vo, uncut, boards with mounted colour-plate. Present-day gardening.
€ 30
   
Webster, Angus Duncan: Coniferous trees for profit & ornament. Being a concise description of each species and variety, with the most recently approved nomenclature, list of synonyms, and best methods of cultivation. With chapters on ...
London, Constable, 1918, pp. xx, 298, photo-plates, 8vo, uncut, cloth (small defect).
€ 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.938.
   
Wyman, Donald: The arboretums and botanical gardens of North America.
Waltham, Chronica Botanica, 1947, pp. 395-495, (2, adv.), (1), text-illustrations and plates, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Chronica Botanica.
€ 30
   
Zauber - Vom Zauber des deutschen Waldes. Ein Buch zum Lobe des deutschen Waldes.
Berlin, L. Simon, [ca. 1925], pp. 96, fine photo-illustrations, large 4to, decorated cloth.
€ 25
   
Zwart W.G.J.: Herbosschingswerk in Bagelen 1875-1925.
Weltevreden, Landsdrukkerij, 1927, pp. vii, 233, tables (some folding), 6 photo-plates and 2 folding plates, 8vo, boards. Mededeelingen van het Proefstation voor het Boschwezen. Some annotations. Dedication.
€ 25
   

<BACK  NEXT>  A-G  |  H-K  |  L-O  |  P-Z