|
|
bulbs + tubers bulbous and tuberous plants, cultivation, history · · A-K |
Gedenkboek ter herinnering aan het vijftigjarig bestaan der Algemeene Vereeniging voor Bloembollencultuur te Haarlem 1860-1910. |
|
HOME
·
<BACK
NEXT>
· A-K · L-Z | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Beck, Christabel Fritillaries. A gardener's introduction to the genus Fritillaria. London, Faber and Faber, 1953, 1. edition, pp. 96, 4 colour-plates, 40 plain photo-plate illustrations and 10 text-illustrations, 8vo (152 x 258 mm), cloth (spine faded). € 65
|
![]() | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bulbs. London, Christopher Helm & Portland, Timber Press, 1989, 1. edition, 2 volumes, pp. [vii], 1-218; v, 219-451; numerous colour-plate illustrations; 4to, boards, dust-jackets. New condition. € 140
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gids voor de juiste behandeling van bloembollen in kamer en tuin. Zwolle, La Rivière & Voorhoeve, 1934, 1. edition, pp. 96, plates, small 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers. € 25
|
| ![]()
| Tylenchus devastatrix Kühn uit narcis en hyacinth. Wageningen, H. Veenman, 1930, pp. [ix], 104, text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. Thesis. € 25
|
|
| Die Dahlie (Dahlia variabilis) ihre Geschichte, Kultur und Verwendung. Ein Buch für den Fachmann und Liebhaber mit 74 Abbildungen und 8 Farbentafeln. Berlin, Gärtnerische Verlagsgesellschaft, 1926, pp. 137, (1), numerous text-illustrations, facsimile plate of catalogue and 8 colour-plates, large oblong 8vo, cloth-backed gilt-decorated boards (small corner of lower boards missing). Well preserved copy.
| Tulipes, jacinthes, narcisses … Les fleurs. Dessinés par Arlette Davids. Texte par la princesse Bibesco. Paris, Hypérion, 1940, pp. [vi], 41 leaves with names and index, 40 colour-plates after water-colours, folio (160 x 358 mm), cloth. Book-plates. € 210
* Nissen BBI 452na.
|
| ![]()
| De veredeling van tulpen, hyacinten, narcissen en irissen. + De oorsprong van de Tulipa. Hillegom, Koninklijke Algemeene Vereeniging voor Bloembollencultuur, 1974, pp. [iii], 94, text-illustrations, 4to, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. € 30
A compilation of articles published in Bloembollencultuur.
|
| ![]()
| Diverse winterharde bolgewassen (bijgoed). Amsterdam, Kosmos & Assen, Willem van Gorcum, [ca. 1926], pp. 64, (8, adv.), 37 text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated wrappers. Weten en kunnen. € 30
|
| ![]()
| Gladiolus of zwaardlelies. Hare geschiedenis, cultuur en behandeling. Amsterdam, Kosmos & Assen, W. van Gorcum, [1926], pp. 64, (8, adv.), 21 text-illustrations, small 8vo, illustrated wrappers. Weten en kunnen. € 30
|
| Het kweeken en verzorgen van bloembollen in kamer, kas en tuin. Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1936), pp. 111, (3, adv.), text-illustrations, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket. € 30
|
| Narcissen voor kamer en tuin. Met een voorwoord van Ernst H. Krelage. Amsterdam, Kosmos & Assen, Willem van Gorcum, [1926], pp. 64, (16, adv.), 16 text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated wrappers. Weten en kunnen. € 30
|
| Irises. London & Edinburgh, J.C. & E.C. Jack, [1912], pp. xiii, 110, 8 colour-plates, 8vo, uncut, boards with mounted colour-plate. Present-day gardening. Fine copy. € 50
|
| The genus Iris. With forty-seven coloured drawings by F.H. Round, one coloured plate of seeds by miss R.M. Cardew and thirty line drawings by C.W. Johnson. (Cambridge, 1913), New York, Dover, 1974, pp. [vi], 245, text-illustrations and 48 colour-plates, small folio, cloth, dust-jacket. € 70
* Cf. Nissen 574; Stafleu & Cowan TL2/32.314. Reprint in slightly (20%) reduced format.
|
| ![]()
| Die neue Lilien. Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1967, pp. 238, (2, adv.), numerous text-illustrations and 73 photo-illustrations (8 in colour), 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket (worn). € 35
|
| Lilies and their cultivation. London, John Gifford, 1961, pp. 157, colour-frontispiece and 28 photo-plate illustrations (partly in colour), cloth, dust-jacket. € 25
|
|
| Het bloembollenboek. Een roman in kleuren en geuren. Amsterdam, A. Blitz, [1930], pp. 244, plain plate-illustrations, 16 colour-plate illustrations and text-illustrations (line-drawings), large 8vo, colour-decorated cloth (spine slightly rubbed and stained). € 40
|
|
| Het bloembollenboek. Een roman in kleuren en geuren. Amsterdam, A. Blitz, [1930], pp. 244, plain plate-illustrations, 16 colour-plate illustrations and text-illustrations (line-drawings), large 8vo, cloth-backed boards colour-decorated boards. € 40
|
| ![]()
| Het bloembollenboek. Een roman in kleuren en geuren. Amsterdam, A. Blitz, [1930], pp. 244, plain plate-illustrations, 16 colour-plate illustrations and text-illustrations (line-drawings), large 8vo, colour-decorated cloth, dust-jacket (repaired). € 45
|
| Gladioli for everyone. Newton Abbot, etc., David & Charles, 1975, pp. 196, photo-illustrations and drawings, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket. € 25
|
|
| In het bloembollenland. Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1904, pp. [iv], 102, 22 text-illustrations by W.K. de Bruin, small 4to (165 x 208 mm), colour-illustrated cloth-backed boards. Geïllustreerde bibliotheek voor jongens en meisjes van 11-14 jaar. € 60
|
| ![]()
| Das große Blumenzwiebelbuch. Blumenzwiebel- und Knollengewächse, Gattungen, Arten und Sorten, ihre Verwendung, Ansprüche, Vermehrung und Anzucht. Berlin, Deutscher Landwirtschaftsverlag, 1970, 2. edition, pp. 384, 86 colour- and 91 plain photo-illustrations and 47 drawings in text, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 35
|
| Amaryllidaceae; preceded by an attempt to arrange the monocotyledonous orders, and followed by a treatise on cross-bred vegetables, and supplement. (London, James Ridgway, 1837), Lehre, J. Cramer, 1970, pp. [iii], 93, frontispiece-portrait, viii, 1-416, 416*, 417-428, 48 plates, large 8vo, cloth. Historiae naturalis classica. € 150
A revision of Liliaceous plants, and an account of hybridization by a skilful
observer (Jackson). Originally issued as an appendix to volume 48 of the
Botanical magazine, 1821, with only four plates. The fine plates are by the
author and were engraved by H.H. Weddell. This facsimile edition with an
extensive commentary by Hamilton P. Traub: An introduction to Herbert’s
Amaryllidaceae, etc. 1837 and related works, pp. 93.* Cf. Nissen BBI 857; Jackson p. 123; Great flower books p. 59; Stafleu & Cowan 2665.
|
| Bloembollen voor kamer en tuin. Een handleiding voor vakman en liefhebber. Amsterdam, Noord-Hollandsche Uitg., [ca. 1935], pp. 116, text-illustrations (photos), large 8vo, cloth. € 30
|
| Bloembollen voor kamer en tuin. Een handleiding voor vakman en liefhebber. Amsterdam, Noord-Hollandsche Uitg., [ca. 1935], pp. 116, text-illustrations (photos), large 8vo, illustrated stiff wrappers. € 25
|
| ![]()
| The world of Iridaceae. A comprehensive record. Ashington, Holly Gate, 1985, pp. vi, 407, 252 plate-illustrations (mostly photos in colour and some line-drawings), large oblong 8vo, buckram, dust-jacket. New condition. € 50
|
| Daffodils. London & Edinburgh, J.C. & E.C. Jack, [ca. 1912], pp. xii, 115, (1), 8 colour-plates, 8vo, uncut, printed boards with mounted colour-plate. Present-Day Gardening. Slight foxing and unobtrusive library stamps. Well preserved copy. € 30
|
| ![]()
| Tulpen. Hare geschiedenis, beschrijving en behandeling. Een boek voor liefhebbers die zelf kweken willen. Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema, (1912), pp. xii, 147, 8 colour- and 6 plain plates, 8vo, uncut, decorated wrappers (worn). Library stamps. € 25
Adapted from the English publication by E.Th. Witte.
|
| In geuren en kleuren. Een geschiedenis van de Hollandse bolgewassen. Utrecht, A. Oosthoek, 1966, pp. 115, plates (partly in colour) and text-illustrations, small 8vo, colour-illustrated boards. € 25
|
| Daffodils, tulips and other hardy bulbs. London, John Gifford, 1966, 1. edition, pp. 160, 33 photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket. € 25
|
| Lilies. Introduced and revised by Graham Stuart Thomas. (London, 1901, 1. edition), Salem, The Ayer Company, 1983, pp. xxi, 72, text-illustrations and plates (22 in colour), 8vo, cloth-backed boards, dust-jacket. € 20
|
| Kort en grondig onderwijs, in het kweeken der meest gezochte bolgewassen. Gevolgd naar het Hoogduitsch van C.H. Kleeman. Systematisch gerangschikt, met de geslachts- en soortskenmerken en eenige bolgewassen vermeerderd. Door J.A.B. Kuyper van Waschpenning. Voorafgegaan van het geslachtsstelsel van Linnaeus. Breda, F.P. Sterk, 1829, pp. [iii*], iii, v**, 127, (1), small 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. € 160
After Kurze und gründliche Anweisung zur Kultur der beliebteste Zwiebelgewächse, ..., 1828
(Dochnahl p. 83, mentioning as author Kleemann).* Johnston 957.
|
|
| Bloemenspeculatie in Nederland. De tulpomanie van 1636-‘37 en de hyacintenhandel 1720-‘36. Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen, 1942, pp. 206, plates, 8vo, cloth-backed boards. Patria. € 25
|
| Drie eeuwen bloembollenexport. De geschiedenis van den bloembollenhandel en der Hollandsche bloembollen tot 1938. ‘s-Gravenhage, Rijksuitgeverij, 1946, pp. xxxviii, 791, diagrams, photo-plates (partly in colour), text-illustrations, facsimiles (some folding), etc., 4to, gilt-illustrated cloth. Fine copy. € 360
Extensively illustrated with diagrams, photo-plates, text-illustrations,
facsimiles (some folding), etc. The so-called Bollenbijbel.
|
|
| Drie eeuwen bloembollenexport. De geschiedenis van den bloembollenhandel en der Hollandsche bloembollen tot 1938. ‘s-Gravenhage, Rijksuitgeverij, 1946, pp. xxxviii, 791, diagrams, photo-plates (partly in colour), text-illustrations, facsimiles (some folding), etc., 4to, gilt-illustrated cloth. Unobtrusive library stamp on title-page. € 300
Extensively illustrated with diagrams, photo-plates, text-illustrations,
facsimiles (some folding), etc. The so-called Bollenbijbel.
|
| Gedenkboek ter herinnering aan het vijftigjarig bestaan der Algemeene Vereeniging voor Bloembollencultuur te Haarlem 1860-1910. Haarlem, 1910, pp. xii, 152, frontispiece-portrait of J.H. Krelage and numerous text-illustrations, folio (250 x 315 mm), top-edge gilt, canvas and blank cloth with fine gilt decoration by André Vlaanderen. Issued by the society and not for trade. € 160
|
|
| Kultur und Handel der Blumenzwiebel in den Niederlanden. Amsterdam, Amsterdamsche Bank, 1929, pp. 8, wrappers, 4to. Offprint. € 25
|
HOME
·
<BACK
NEXT>
| · A-K · L-Z
|
| |