I-Z
Ammann, Paul
Hortus bosianus quod exotica solum descriptus.
Lipsiae [Leipzig], Johann Wilhelm Krüger, 1686, 1. edition, pp. [xi], 38, extra-illustrated with 2 large engraved folding plates dated the year 1700: a birds-eye-view of the garden by J.C.Oberdorffer after Elias Peine (620 x 358 mm) and an American aloe by M.B., published by Peine (ca. 390 x 705 mm), small 4to (172 x 213 mm), marbled front and rear paste-down endpapers, contemporary half calf with sprinkled boards, gilt-ruled spine with raised bands and gilt-lettered labels (spine-ends chipped). Small portion of the bottom margin of leaves 26/27 and 27/28 torn away, some browning and a few paper imperfections. Attractive copy.
€ 3.200
A rare work on the exotic plants to be found in the garden (situated just outside the Grimmischen Gate in Leipzig) of the merchant and city councillor, Caspar Bose. The head gardener appears to have been Peine, and when the Aloe flowered in August 1700 the plate was produced to commemorate the event: the stance of the figure in the foreground suggests that it is Peine presenting the plant to presumably Caspar Bose. The plate has a small blind-stamp with monogram and crown in the lower right blank corner. "Zwei Brüder Bose legten sich zu Ende des XVII. Jahrhunderts Gärten an von allbewunderter Schönheit. Der des älteren, Caspar Bose …, lag am Grimmaischen Tor, er erregte bis nach Italien Aufmerksamkeit, man erzählt, daß der Papst sich nach seinen Einrichtungen erkundigen ließ. Das Interessanteste ist die Anlage des vertieften Orangerieparterres, das in einem sehr großen Halbkreis radiale Beete eingeordnet hatte, in deren Mitte die Orangenbäume aufgestellt wurden. Das Terrain, das in der Mittelachse zur Villa eine schöne Orangerie abschließt, steigt amphitheatralisch an, Brunnen in den Mauern und Statuen beleben den Garten. Auf der Höhe sind Baum- und Blumengärten, Grotten und Springbrunnen angebracht. Deutlch sehen wir hier trotz aller Pracht des Einzelschmuckes die Renaissanceentwicklung des Bürgergartens festgehalten, vor allem in der unmittelbaren Verbindung von Lust- und Nutzgarten. Auch die Anlage des Orangerieparterres wird sich wohl aus der Anordnung der botanischen Gärten herleiten, die nach dem Vorbild von Padua nich selten eine solche Trapezanordnung der Beete zeigten. Sein Schöpfer ist der Architekt und Kupferstecher David Schatz, … (Gothein, vol. 2, p. 257 ff., with an engraving similar, but not identical to the one in this offered copy).
provenance: Library of Ruth and Walter Middelmann (blind stamp on title-page). Founders of Honingklip Dryflowers.
* Pritzel 141 (without plates); Gothein: Geschichte der Gartenkunst. Berlin & Jena, 1914; not in Stafleu & Cowan.
|
|
|
Arendt, Paul Paul Arendt’s Monatschrift für Kakteenkunde.
(Berlin-Friedenau, the author, 1891-1892, volume 1), Titisee-Neustadt, 1992,
reprint, pp. [iv], ca. 170, text-illustrations and 13 plates, 8vo, colour-illustrated boards. Published on occasion of 100 year Deutsche
Kakteen-Gesellschaft.€ 40
|
|
 |
Backeberg, Curt (editor) Blätter für Kakteenforschung. Bulletin
of cactus research. Publicaties voor cactusstudie. Feuilles pour l’étude des cactées.
Volksdorf, 1934-1936, volume 1-3, numerous text-illustrations,
large 8vo, gilt-lettered cloth binding case.€ 145
Published in four languages. The first 3 volumes of this
rare monthly treatise on the cactus family. It ended in 1938.
|
|
 |
Backeberg, Curt & G.D. Duursma Cactusjacht tussen
Texas en Patagonië. Naar het Duitsch van ... bewerkt door G.D. Duursma.
Amsterdam, Kosmos, 1932, pp. 125, (3, adv.), photo-illustrations,
large 8vo, cloth. Marginally slightly stained.€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 19.828.
|
| |
Backeberg, Curt & G.D. Duursma Cactusjacht tussen Texas en
Patagonië. Naar het Duitsch van … bewerkt door G.D. Duursma. Amsterdam,
Kosmos, 1932, pp. 125, (3, adv.), photo-illustrations, large 8vo (168 x 234 mm),
cloth. Fine copy.€ 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 19.828.
|
| |
Backeberg, Curt Die Cactaceae. Handbuch der
Kakteenkunde. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1958-1962, 1. edition, 6 volumes: - 1, pp.
i-xvi, 1-638, (1), 618 text-illustrations and 35 plates; - 2, pp. xvii-xxiv,
639-1360, (1), 696 text-illustrations and 72 plates; - 3, pp. [xxv-xxx],
1361-1926, (4), 539 text-illustrations and 53 plates; - 4, pp. xxxi-xxxvii,
1927-2629, (1), 653 text-illustrations and 51 plates; - 5, pp. [xxxviii-xlii],
2631-3543, (1), 737 text-illustrations and 44 plates; - 6, pp. [xliii-xlvii],
3545-4041, 307 text-illustrations; large 8vo (167 x 238 mm), gilt-lettered
cloth. Fine set.€ 700
Monumental work. The photo-illustrations are partly in
colour. "Backeberg set out to monograph the entire Family from varieties and
species upwards … eventually achieved in the six bulky volumes of "Die
Cactaceae" … nearly doubled the number of genera recognised by his predecessors,
and great was the wailing and gnashing of teeth from those who thought that
Britton and Rose had already gone too far in atomisation." (Rowley).
* Stafleu & Cowan Supplement I p. 237; Gordon Douglas Rowley: A history of
succulent plants pp. 283-284.
|
|
 |
Backeberg, Curt Das Kakteenlexikon. Enumeratio diagnostica cactacearum.
Stuttgart, Gustav Fischer, 1970, 2. edition, pp. 741, 459 text-illustrations (partly in colour) and 18 distribution-maps, large
8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.€ 55
|
| |
Backeberg, Curt Wunderwelt Kakteen.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1968, 3. edition, pp. 244, 176 text-illustrations (partly in colour), 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.€ 40
|
| |
Berger, Alwin Kakteen. Anleitung zur Kultur und Kenntnis der wichtigsten eingefuhrten Arten.
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1929, pp. viii, 346, (2, adv.), 105 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth with mounted
photo-plate. Illustrierte Handbücher sukkulenter Pflanzen.€ 60
* Stafleu & Cowan 450.
|
|
 |
Berger, Alwin Kakteen. Anleitung zur Kultur und
Kenntnis der wichtigsten eingeführten Arten. Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1929,
pp. viii, 346, (2, adv.), 105 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth with mounted
photo-plate. Illustrierte Handbücher sukkulenter Pflanzen. Free front endpaper
cut out.€ 55
* Stafleu & Cowan 450.
|
| |
Berger, Alwin Stapelieen und Kleinien einschliesslich
einiger anderer verwandter Sukkulenten. Beschreibung und Anleitung zum
Bestimmen der wichtigsten Arten mit kurzer Angabe über die Kultur.
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1910, pp. vii, 434, (2, adv.), 79 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth
(slightly rubbed). Illustrierte Handbücher sukkulenter Pflanzen.
Cancelled library stamps.€ 130
* Stafleu & Cowan 448; SABLIT 52.
|
|
 |
Borg, John Cacti. A gardener's handbook for their
identification and cultivation. With a biography of the author by Beatrice Borg.
Poole, Blandford Press, 1976, 4. edition, 3. impression, pp. 512, photo-plate
illustrations, 8vo (133 x 210 mm), cloth, dust-jacket.€ 25
|
|
|
Britton, Nathaniel Lord & Joseph Nelson Rose The Cactaceae.
Descriptions and illustrations of plants of the cactus family. New York,
Dover Publications, 1963, 2. reprint, 4 volumes: - 1, pp. vii, 236; - 2, pp.
vii, 241; - 3, pp. vi, 258; - 4, pp. vii, 318, (1); numerous text-illustrations
and plates, bound in 2 volumes, 4to (198 x 272 mm), cloth, dust-jackets (partly
worn and faded). Fine set.€ 75
* Nissen BBI 236; Stafleu & Cowan 786.
|
|
 |
Carlson, Raymond (editor) The flowering cactus. An
informative guide, illustrated in full-color photography, to one of the
miracles of America's southwest. Photographs and technical data by R.C. and
Claire Meyer Proctor. Sketches and designs by George M.. Avey.
New York, etc., McGraw-Hill, 1954, 1. edition, pp. 96, numerous text-illustrations
(partly in colour and full-page), 4to, cloth-backed boards.€ 25
|
|
|
Court, Doreen Succulent flora of southern Africa. A
comprehensive and authoritative guide to the indigenous succulents of South
Africa, Botswana, South-West Africa/Namibia, Angola, Zambia, Zimbabwe/Rhodesia &
Mozambique incorporating the latest research and changes in nomenclature.
Rotterdam, A.A. Balkema, 1981, 1. edition, pp. xvi, 224, 282 colour-photo
illustrations and many plain photos and drawings, 4to (198 x 278 mm), cloth,
dust-jacket.€ 60
Dealing with 164 genera of 9 families. * SABLIT 165.
|
| |
Craig, Robert T. The Mammillaria handbook. With
descriptions, illustrations, and key to the species of the genus Mammillaria of
the Cactaceae. (Pasadena, 1945), Wakefield, EP Publishing & New York, Johnson
Reprint, 1975, reprint, pp. xvi, 390, 304 text-illustrations (photos), large 8vo
(158 x 240 mm), cloth, dust-jacket.€ 40
|
| |
Cullmann, Willy, Erich Götz & Gerhard Gröner Kakteen.
Kultur, Vermehrung und Pflege. Lexikon der Gattungen und Arten.
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1984, 5.edition, pp. 340, 50text-illustrations
(drawings) and 404 colour-photo illustrations, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.€ 65
|
| |
Daul, Anton Illustriertes Handbuch der Kakteenkunde.
Enthaltend das Wissenswerteste über die Kultur, die Gattungsnamen und Spielarten
der Kakteen und anderer Sukkulenten, nebst Angaben über deren Verwendung im Zimmer, Garten und Park.
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1890, pp. (2, adv.), vi, 150, (2, adv.), 132 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed illustrated boards. Neat
ownership stamp on title-page. Nice copy.€ 180
* Stafleu & Cowan 29.119.
|
|
 |
Davids, Arlette Plantes grasses. Les fleurs. Dessinées
par Arlette Davids. Préface par Henry de Montherland.
Paris, Éditions Hypérion, 1939, pp. [vi], 41 leaves with names and index, 40 colour-plates after
water-colours, folio (265 x 358 mm), cloth.€ 140
* Nissen BBI 452n.
|
|  |
Davids, Arlette Rock plants. Flowers. Drawn by ...
Preface by Henry de Montherland. Translated from the French by S.P. Skipwith.
London, Paris & New York, The Hypérion Press, 1948, pp.
[vi], 31 leaves of captions (leaf for plate 21 not present) and 32
colour-plates, folio, boards (spine ends rubbed), dust-jacket (very worn).
The nice plates after paintings of succulent plants.€ 55
* Cf. Nissen BBI 452n (issue of [1939] with 40 plates).
|
| |
Duursma, G.D. De behandeling van onze cactussen en
andere succulenten van maand tot maand.
Amsterdam, Kosmos & Assen, Floralia, [ca. 1927], 1.edition, pp. 61, (11, adv.), 35 text-illustrations,
8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers. Weten en kunnen.€ 25
|
| |
Duursma, G.D. De behandeling van onze cactussen en
andere succulenten van maand tot maand.
Amsterdam, Kosmos, [ca. 1930], 2.edition, pp. 64, (8, adv.), 36 text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated
wrappers. Weten en kunnen.€ 25
|
| |
Duursma, G.D. Onze cactussen. Practisch handboek voor de amateur-kweekers.
Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1927), 1. edition, pp. 143, (5,
adv.), colour-plates (1 with captions on flimsy), text-illustrations and
photo-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket (slightly worn).€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 32.222.
|
|
 |
Duursma, G.D. Onze cactussen. Practisch handboek voor de amateur-kweekers.
Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1927), 1.edition, pp. 143, (5, adv.), colour-plates (1 with captions on flimsy), text-illustrations and
photo-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth. Slight foxing.€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 32.222.
|
| |
Duursma, G.D. Onze cactussen. Practisch handboek voor de amateur-kweekers.
Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1929), 2.edition, pp. 149, (7, adv.), mounted colour-plates (one with flimsies and captions),
text-illustrations and photo-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth.€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 32.222.
|
|
|
Duursma, G.D. Pette's album voor cactus-liefhebbers en hen
die het willen worden. Plaatjes naar teekeningen van P.H. Schor. Wormerveer, Pette's Cacaofabrieken, [ca. 1930], pp. 96, (1, adv.), 132,
text-illustrations and 144 mounted colour-plates, 4to (237 x 292 mm),
colour-illustrated cloth-backed boards. Scrap-book. Nice copy.€ 65
* Stafleu & Cowan 32.223.
|
|
 |
Duursma, G.D. Onze cactussen. Practisch handboek voor de amateur-kweekers.
Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1935), 3.edition, pp. 174, (10, adv.), mounted colour-plates, text-illustrations and photo-illustrations,
8vo, gilt-decorated cloth (slightly faded).€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 32.222.
|
| |
Duursma, G.D. Onze vetplanten voor kamer, kas en tuin.
Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1930), pp. 149, (3, adv.), mounted colour-frontispiece, colour- and plain plates and text-illustrations, 8vo,
decorated cloth.€ 25
* Stafleu & Cowan 32.225.
|
| |
Duursma, G.D. Onze vetplanten voor kamer, kas en tuin.
Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1930), pp. 149, (3, adv.), mounted colour-frontispiece, colour- and plain plates and text-illustrations, 8vo,
decorated cloth, dust-jacket with mounted colour-plate.€ 30
|
| |
Duursma, G.D. Succulenten in woord en beeld. Omvattende
vierhonderd en vijftig fraaie afbeeldingen van cactussen en andere
vetplanten, waaronder vijf afbeeldingen in de natuurlijke kleuren.
Bijeengebracht, gerangschikt en van korte bijschriften voorzien door ...
Amsterdam, Kosmos & Haarlem, Floralia, (1930), pp. 170, numerous
text-illustrations and 5 colour-plates (incl. plate on dust-jacket), small
folio (245 x 315 mm), finely embossed pictorial cloth, dust-jacket with
mounted colour-plate.€ 100
Beautifully designed book with a nice cover.
* Stafleu & Cowan 32.224.
|
|
|
Dyer, Robert Allen Ceropegia, Brachystelma and Riocreuxia in
southern Africa. Rotterdam, A.A. Balkema, 1983, 1. edition, pp. viii, 242,
colour-frontispiece, text-illustrations and colour-plates, small 4to (170 x 247
mm), cloth, dust-jacket.€ 100
A pictorial presentation with nearly all
species illustrated. Keys to genera and species. 20 watercolour-plates by Auriol
Batten, Rosemary Holcroft and others, and 100 photo-illustrations. * SABLIT 198.
|
|
|
Engelmann, George Cactaceae of the boundery.
Washington, 1859, 1. edition, pp. 1-68, 73-78 (corr.), engraved frontispiece and
74 (only of) 75 engraved plates, 4to (220 x 289 mm), marbled edges, calf-backed
boards with gilt-decorated and lettered spine with raised bands (rebacked using
original backstrip, of which upper part is missing). United States and Mexican
boundery survey, under the order of W.H. Emory. With an interuption of pages
between pp. 68-73, which are probably half-titles, like the copy of the Missouri
Botanical Garden Library. The missing plate 14 supplied in photocopy.€ 400
The US boundary commission was involved both in boundary demarcation and mapping
and in natural sciences. The results were published by one of the commissioners,
William H. Emory, in a report entitled United States and Mexican Boundary
Survey. George Engelmann described the collected material in the chapter devoted
to cacti. This resulted in accurate cactus descriptions illustrated by 75
extraordinary steel-engraved plates. They were especially made in Paris under
the close supervision of the author and are now kept at the Smithsonian
Institution, Washington. * Pritzel 2714; Nissen BBI 602; Stafleu & Cowan 32.954.
|
|

|