Asteraceae
Ci-Cy
Chrysanthemum (2 varieties)
From: Transactions of the Horticultural Society of London.
Asteraceae - Cirsium acarna
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Paris, the author, 1829, volume 2, plate 134. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Text enclosed in photocopy.
€ 60
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).
* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180 + 182; Great flower books p. 61; Nissen BBI 988; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943.
Asteraceae - Cirsium acaule
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Paris, the author, 1829, volume 2, plate 137. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Foxing. Text enclosed in photocopy.
€ 50
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).
* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180, 182; Nissen BBI 988; Great flower books p. 61; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943.
Asteraceae - Cirsium anglicum
From: Flora batava by Jan Kops, Herman Christiaan van Hall and others.
Amsterdam, J.C. Sepp, 1832, volume 6, plate 438. Hand-coloured engraving (unpressed sheet 238 x 295 mm). Text enclosed.
€ 135
The Flora batava, a monumental work forming a beautifully illustrated survey of all indigenous plants in the Netherlands. It was started in 1800 by Jan Kops, a Dutch agronomist and professor of botany at Utrecht. The first 10 volumes constitute all that was prepared and issued under his supervision (later assisted by Herman Christiaan van Hall, Friedrich Anton Wilhelm Miquel and Johannes Everhardus van der Trappen). When finished at last in 1934, Willem Jan Lütjeharms was the editor for volume 28, in which he concludes that this work has ended now and that publication took longer than any comparable foreign flora: De Flora Batava heeft langer geleefd dan een der met dit werk vergelijkbare buitenlandsche plaatwerken. The long publication period reflects the change in the technique of its illustrations. Initially copper-engravings were used, followed by lithographs, all coloured by hand, but from volume 25 colour-printing was gradually introduced. Also several artists were involved, but the plates are not signed, nor much information is given about them. The first publisher, J.C. Sepp en Zoon, was renowned for its scientific colour-plate books. Each plate is accompanied by a text in Dutch and French. The work was issued in 8vo and 4to. This plate is in the most desirable large 4to format.
* Pritzel 4822; Jackson p. 324; Great flower books p. 63; Nissen BBI 2247; Landwehr 60; Stafleu & Cowan 3874; Johnston 663; A hundred highlights from the Koninklijke Bibliotheek 70.
Asteraceae - Cirsium arvense - Serratula arvensis
From: Flora rustica: exhibiting accurate figures of such plants as are either useful or injurious in husbandry by Thomas Martyn.
London, F.P. Nodder, 1794, volume 4, plate 132. Hand-coloured engraving by Frederick Polydore Nodder (sheet 135 x 225 mm). Text enclosed.
€ 40
Frederick Polydore Nodder (fl. 1777-1800), Botanic Painter to Queen Charlotte, made illustrations for Erasmus Darwin’s Botanic Garden, and a number of delicate little plates for T. Martyn’s Flora Rustica … (Blunt & Stearn). The plates were not only drawn and engraved by Nodder, but also coloured under his direction. Thomas Martyn was professor of botany at Cambridge.
* Pritzel 5929; Dunthorne 196; Blunt & Stearn p. 151; Great flower books p. 67; Hunt 721; Nissen BBI 1291; Henrey 1023; Stafleu & Cowan 5570.
Asteraceae - Cirsium arvense
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Paris, the author, 1829, volume 2, plate 140. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Foxing and browning around figure. Text enclosed in photocopy.
€ 45
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).
* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180 + 182; Great flower books p. 61; Nissen BBI 988; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943.
Asteraceae - Cirsium autareticum
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Paris, the author, 1829, volume 2, plate 136. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Text enclosed in photocopy.
€ 60
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).
* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180 + 182; Great flower books p. 61; Nissen BBI 988; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943.
Asteraceae - Cirsium eriophorum
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Paris, the author, 1829, volume 2, plate 133. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Slight foxing. Text enclosed.
€ 75
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).
* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180, 182; Great flower books p. 61; Nissen BBI 988; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943.
Asteraceae - Cirsium lanceolatum - Carduus lanceolatus
From: Flora rustica: exhibiting accurate figures of such plants as are either useful or injurious in husbandry by Thomas Martyn.
London, F.P. Nodder, 1794, volume 4, plate 131. Hand-coloured engraving by Frederick Polydore Nodder (sheet 135 x 220 mm). Text enclosed.
€ 40
Frederick Polydore Nodder (fl. 1777-1800), Botanic Painter to Queen Charlotte, made illustrations for Erasmus Darwin’s Botanic Garden, and a number of delicate little plates for T. Martyn’s Flora Rustica … (Blunt & Stearn). The plates were not only drawn and engraved by Nodder, but also coloured under his direction. Thomas Martyn was professor of botany at Cambridge.
* Pritzel 5929; Dunthorne 196; Blunt & Stearn p. 151; Great flower books p. 67; Hunt 721; Nissen BBI 1291; Henrey 1023; Stafleu & Cowan 5570.
Asteraceae - Cirsium palustre
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Paris, the author, 1829, volume 2, plate 135. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Slight foxing. Text enclosed in photocopy.
€ 55
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).
* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180 + 182; Great flower books p. 61; Nissen BBI 988; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943.
Asteraceae - Cirsium pyrenaicum
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Paris, the author, 1829, volume 2, plate 139. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Text enclosed in photocopy.
€ 60
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).
* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180, 182; Nissen BBI 988; Great flower books p. 61; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943.
Asteraceae - Cirsium tricephalodes
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Paris, the author, 1829, volume 2, plate 138. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Text enclosed in photocopy.
€ 60
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).
* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180 + 182; Great flower books p. 61; Nissen BBI 988; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943.
Asteraceae - Cnicus arvensis - Carduus arvensis
From: Flora batava by Jan Kops, Herman Christiaan van Hall and others.
Amsterdam, J.C. Sepp, 1828, volume 5, plate 343. Hand-coloured engraving (unpressed sheet 244 x 294 mm). Text enclosed.
€ 130
The Flora batava, a monumental work forming a beautifully illustrated survey of all indigenous plants in the Netherlands. It was started in 1800 by Jan Kops, a Dutch agronomist and professor of botany at Utrecht. The first 10 volumes constitute all that was prepared and issued under his supervision (later assisted by Herman Christiaan van Hall, Friedrich Anton Wilhelm Miquel and Johannes Everhardus van der Trappen). When finished at last in 1934, Willem Jan Lütjeharms was the editor for volume 28, in which he concludes that this work has ended now and that publication took longer than any comparable foreign flora: De Flora Batava heeft langer geleefd dan een der met dit werk vergelijkbare buitenlandsche plaatwerken. The long publication period reflects the change in the technique of its illustrations. Initially copper-engravings were used, followed by lithographs, all coloured by hand, but from volume 25 colour-printing was gradually introduced. Also several artists were involved, but the plates are not signed, nor much information is given about them. The first publisher, J.C. Sepp en Zoon, was renowned for its scientific colour-plate books. Each plate is accompanied by a text in Dutch and French. The work was issued in 8vo and 4to. This plate is in the most desirable large 4to format.
* Pritzel 4822; Jackson p. 324; Great flower books p. 63; Nissen BBI 2247; Landwehr 60; Stafleu & Cowan 3874; Johnston 663; A hundred highlights from the Koninklijke Bibliotheek 70.
Asteraceae - Cnicus palustris - Carduus palustris
From: Flora batava by Jan Kops and others.
Amsterdam, J.C. Sepp, 1807, volume 2, plate 118. Hand-coloured engraving (sheet 225 x 278 mm). Text enclosed.
€ 210
The Flora batava, a monumental work forming a beautifully illustrated survey of all indigenous plants in the Netherlands. It was started in 1800 by Jan Kops, a Dutch agronomist and professor of botany at Utrecht. The first 10 volumes constitute all that was prepared and issued under his supervision. When finished at last in 1934, Willem Jan Lütjeharms was the editor for volume 28, in which he concludes that this work has ended now and that publication took longer than any comparable foreign flora: De Flora Batava heeft langer geleefd dan een der met dit werk vergelijkbare buitenlandsche plaatwerken. The long publication period reflects the change in the technique of its illustrations. Initially copper-engravings were used, followed by lithographs, all coloured by hand, but from volume 25 colour-printing was gradually introduced. Also several artists were involved, but the plates are not signed, nor much information is given about them. Most plates in the first 3 volumes were illustrated by Georg Jacob Johann van Os. He was born in 1782 in The Hague and settled in Paris in 1826, where he worked for the Sèvres porcelain factory and was a painter of flower and fruit pieces, still lifes, etc. These early, finely engraved plates are exquisitely coloured by hand. Each plate is accompanied by a text in Dutch and French. The first publisher, J.C. Sepp en Zoon, was renowned for its scientific colour-plate books. The work was issued in 8vo and 4to. This plate is in the most desirable 4to format.
* Pritzel 4822; Jackson p. 324; Great flower books p. 63; Nissen BBI 2247; Landwehr 60; Stafleu & Cowan 3874; Sam Segal: Flowers and nature pp. 250-251 (Georgius Jacobus Johannes van Os); Johnston 663; A hundred highlights from the Koninklijke Bibliotheek 70.
Asteraceae - Conyza squarrosa
From: Flora batava by Jan Kops, Herman Christiaan van Hall and others.
Amsterdam, J.C. Sepp, 1828, volume 5, plate 360. Hand-coloured engraving (uncut, unpressed sheet 243 x 300 mm). Text enclosed.
€ 85
The Flora batava, a monumental work forming a beautifully illustrated survey of all indigenous plants in the Netherlands. It was started in 1800 by Jan Kops, a Dutch agronomist and professor of botany at Utrecht. The first 10 volumes constitute all that was prepared and issued under his supervision (later assisted by Herman Christiaan van Hall, Friedrich Anton Wilhelm Miquel and Johannes Everhardus van der Trappen). When finished at last in 1934, Willem Jan Lütjeharms was the editor for volume 28, in which he concludes that this work has ended now and that publication took longer than any comparable foreign flora: De Flora Batava heeft langer geleefd dan een der met dit werk vergelijkbare buitenlandsche plaatwerken. The long publication period reflects the change in the technique of its illustrations. Initially copper-engravings were used, followed by lithographs, all coloured by hand, but from volume 25 colour-printing was gradually introduced. Also several artists were involved, but the plates are not signed, nor much information is given about them. The first publisher, J.C. Sepp en Zoon, was renowned for its scientific colour-plate books. Each plate is accompanied by a text in Dutch and French. The work was issued in 8vo and 4to. This plate is in the most desirable large 4to format.
* Pritzel 4822; Jackson p. 324; Great flower books p. 63; Nissen BBI 2247; Landwehr 60; Stafleu & Cowan 3874; Johnston 663; A hundred highlights from the Koninklijke Bibliotheek 70.
Asteraceae - Coreopsis atkinsoniana - Coreopsis atkinsoni
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Paris, the author, 1832, volume 5, plate 494. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Text enclosed in photocopy.
€ 75
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).
* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180 + 182; Great flower books p. 61; Nissen BBI 988; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943.
Asteraceae - Coreopsis coronata
From: Curtis’s botanical magazine; or flower garden displayed. Conducted by Samual Curtis. The descriptions by William Jackson Hooker.
London, Samual Curtis, 1836, volume 63, plate 3460. Hand-coloured engraving (sheet 162 x 253 mm). Text enclosed.
€ 60
The first and most important botanical magazine made up of ‘figures’ of plants and short descriptions. Provides a storehouse of exotics, paralleling the indigenous plants … (Hunt). A delightful work pictorially, never excelled as a periodical, most carefully coloured and a source of lasting interest and information (Dunthorne). Started by William Curtis in 1787 publication still continues.
* Pritzel 2007; Dunthorne 88; Great flower books pp. 83-84; Hunt 689; Nissen BBI 2350; Henrey 472; Stafleu & Cowan 1290.
Asteraceae - Coreopsis drummondii - Coreopsis diversifolia
From: Curtis’s botanical magazine; or flower garden displayed. Conducted by Samual Curtis. The descriptions by William Jackson Hooker.
London, Samual Curtis, 1836, volume 63, plate 3474. Hand-coloured engraving by Joseph Swan (sheet 162 x 253 mm). Yellow colour oxidized. Text enclosed.
€ 40
The first and most important botanical magazine made up of ‘figures’ of plants and short descriptions. Provides a storehouse of exotics, paralleling the indigenous plants … (Hunt). A delightful work pictorially, never excelled as a periodical, most carefully coloured and a source of lasting interest and information (Dunthorne). Started by William Curtis in 1787 publication still continues.
* Pritzel 2007; Dunthorne 88; Great flower books pp. 83-84; Hunt 689; Nissen BBI 2350; Henrey 472; Stafleu & Cowan 1290.
Asteraceae - Coreopsis drummondii + Coreopsis atkinsoniana
From: The garden. An illustrated weekly journal of horticulture in all its branches by William Robinson (editor).
London, 1886, January - June, volume 29, plate 546. Chromolithograph (sheet 217 x 280 mm). Illustrated text enclosed.
€ 75
All gardeners owe an infinite debt of gratitude to William Robinson - founder of The Garden (1871-1927) and Flora and Sylva (1903-05), and author of The English Flower Garden (1883, etc.) and other works - who helped to break the tyranny of formal bedding and, like Ruskin, drew attention to the beauties of the wild garden. Among the artists whom he employed was Henry Moon, who struck a new and personal, if not entirely healthy, note in botanical illustration. … (Blunt & Stearn). From 1880 Henry George Moon’s plant portraits dominated the pages of The Garden, a popular horticultural publication. Renowned for his lifelike paintings of orchids, Moon appealed to Robinson because of his ability to sketch flowers in a graceful, naturalistic style. The subtle colourings of his paintings and simple arrangement of flowers were very unlike the more stylised renderings that appeared in competitors’ publications. The beautiful colour-plates were lithographed and printed by the Belgian firm G. Severeyns and its successor J.L. Goffart, notable for their craftmanship.
* Blunt & Stearn pp. 239-240; Nissen BBI 2264; B-P-H 391-10.
Asteraceae - Coreopsis drummondii + Coreopsis atkinsoniana
Asteraceae - Coreopsis ferulaefolia
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Paris, the author, 1832, volume 5, plate 495. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Text enclosed in photocopy.
€ 75
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).
* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180 + 182; Great flower books p. 61; Nissen BBI 988; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943.
Asteraceae - Coreopsis grandiflora
From: The garden. An illustrated weekly journal of horticulture in all its branches by William Robinson (editor).
London, 1895, January - July, volume 47, plate 995. Chromolithograph by Guillaume Severeyns after painting by H.G. Moon (sheet 223 x 285 mm). Text enclosed.
€ 75
All gardeners owe an infinite debt of gratitude to William Robinson - founder of The Garden (1871-1927) and Flora and Sylva (1903-05), and author of The English Flower Garden (1883, etc.) and other works - who helped to break the tyranny of formal bedding and, like Ruskin, drew attention to the beauties of the wild garden. Among the artists whom he employed was Henry Moon, who struck a new and personal, if not entirely healthy, note in botanical illustration. … (Blunt & Stearn). From 1880 Henry George Moon’s plant portraits dominated the pages of The Garden, a popular horticultural publication. Renowned for his lifelike paintings of orchids, Moon appealed to Robinson because of his ability to sketch flowers in a graceful, naturalistic style. The subtle colourings of his paintings and simple arrangement of flowers were very unlike the more stylised renderings that appeared in competitors’ publications. The beautiful colour-plates were lithographed and printed by the Belgian firm G. Severeyns and its successor J.L. Goffart, notable for their craftmanship.
* Blunt & Stearn pp. 239-240; Nissen BBI 2264; B-P-H 391-10.
  Asteraceae - Coreopsis grandiflora
Asteraceae - Coreopsis lanceolata
From: The garden. An illustrated weekly journal of horticulture in all its branches by William Robinson (editor).
London, 1884, July - December, volume 26, plate 468. Chromolithograph (sheet 217 x 280 mm). Illustrated text enclosed.
€ 75
All gardeners owe an infinite debt of gratitude to William Robinson - founder of The Garden (1871-1927) and Flora and Sylva (1903-05), and author of The English Flower Garden (1883, etc.) and other works - who helped to break the tyranny of formal bedding and, like Ruskin, drew attention to the beauties of the wild garden. Among the artists whom he employed was Henry Moon, who struck a new and personal, if not entirely healthy, note in botanical illustration. … (Blunt & Stearn). From 1880 Henry George Moon’s plant portraits dominated the pages of The Garden, a popular horticultural publication. Renowned for his lifelike paintings of orchids, Moon appealed to Robinson because of his ability to sketch flowers in a graceful, naturalistic style. The subtle colourings of his paintings and simple arrangement of flowers were very unlike the more stylised renderings that appeared in competitors’ publications. The beautiful colour-plates were lithographed and printed by the Belgian firms G. Severeyns and J.L. Goffart, notable for their craftmanship.
* Blunt & Stearn pp. 239-240; Nissen BBI 2264; B-P-H 391-10.
Asteraceae - Coreopsis lanceolata
Asteraceae - Coreopsis senifolia
From: Curtis’s botanical magazine; or flower garden displayed. Conducted by Samual Curtis. The descriptions by William Jackson Hooker.
London, Samual Curtis, 1836, volume 63, plate 3484. Hand-coloured engraving by Joseph Swan (sheet 162 x 253 mm). Text enclosed.
€ 55
The first and most important botanical magazine made up of ‘figures’ of plants and short descriptions. Provides a storehouse of exotics, paralleling the indigenous plants … (Hunt). A delightful work pictorially, never excelled as a periodical, most carefully coloured and a source of lasting interest and information (Dunthorne). Started by William Curtis in 1787 publication still continues.
* Pritzel 2007; Dunthorne 88; Great flower books pp. 83-84; Hunt 689; Nissen BBI 2350; Henrey 472; Stafleu & Cowan 1290.
Asteraceae - Coreopsis tinctoria
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Paris, the author, 1832, volume 5, plate 493. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Text enclosed.
€ 75
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).
* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180 + 182; Great flower books p. 61; Nissen BBI 988; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943.
Asteraceae - Coreopsis tinctoria
From: The garden. An illustrated weekly journal of horticulture in all its branches by William Robinson (editor).
London, 1890, January - June, volume 37, plate 742. Chromolithograph by Guillaume Severeyns after painting by H.G. Moon (sheet 218 x 282 mm). Illustrated text enclosed.
€ 80
All gardeners owe an infinite debt of gratitude to William Robinson - founder of The Garden (1871-1927) and Flora and Sylva (1903-05), and author of The English Flower Garden (1883, etc.) and other works - who helped to break the tyranny of formal bedding and, like Ruskin, drew attention to the beauties of the wild garden. Among the artists whom he employed was Henry Moon, who struck a new and personal, if not entirely healthy, note in botanical illustration. … (Blunt & Stearn). From 1880 Henry George Moon’s plant portraits dominated the pages of The Garden, a popular horticultural publication. Renowned for his lifelike paintings of orchids, Moon appealed to Robinson because of his ability to sketch flowers in a graceful, naturalistic style. The subtle colourings of his paintings and simple arrangement of flowers were very unlike the more stylised renderings that appeared in competitors’ publications. The beautiful colour-plates were lithographed and printed by the Belgian firm G. Severeyns and its successor J.L. Goffart, notable for their craftmanship.
* Blunt & Stearn pp. 239-240; Nissen BBI 2264; B-P-H 391-10.
Asteraceae - Coreopsis tinctoria
Asteraceae - Crepis biennis
From: Flora batava by Jan Kops, Herman Christiaan van Hall and others.
Amsterdam, J.C. Sepp, 1828, volume 5, plate 364. Hand-coloured engraving (uncut, unpressed sheet 243 x 298 mm). Text enclosed.
€ 140
The Flora batava, a monumental work forming a beautifully illustrated survey of all indigenous plants in the Netherlands. It was started in 1800 by Jan Kops, a Dutch agronomist and professor of botany at Utrecht. The first 10 volumes constitute all that was prepared and issued under his supervision (later assisted by Herman Christiaan van Hall, Friedrich Anton Wilhelm Miquel and Johannes Everhardus van der Trappen). When finished at last in 1934, Willem Jan Lütjeharms was the editor for volume 28, in which he concludes that this work has ended now and that publication took longer than any comparable foreign flora: De Flora Batava heeft langer geleefd dan een der met dit werk vergelijkbare buitenlandsche plaatwerken. The long publication period reflects the change in the technique of its illustrations. Initially copper-engravings were used, followed by lithographs, all coloured by hand, but from volume 25 colour-printing was gradually introduced. Also several artists were involved, but the plates are not signed, nor much information is given about them. The first publisher, J.C. Sepp en Zoon, was renowned for its scientific colour-plate books. Each plate is accompanied by a text in Dutch and French. The work was issued in 8vo and 4to. This plate is in the most desirable large 4to format.
* Pritzel 4822; Jackson p. 324; Great flower books p. 63; Nissen BBI 2247; Landwehr 60; Stafleu & Cowan 3874; Johnston 663; A hundred highlights from the Koninklijke Bibliotheek 70.
Asteraceae - Cynara cardunculus
From: Curtis’s botanical magazine; or flower garden displayed.
London, 1833, volume 60, plate 3241. Hand-coloured engraving by Joseph Swan after W.J.H. (William Jackson Hooker) (sheet 217 x 288 mm with folds). Text missing.
€ 80
The first and most important botanical magazine made up of ‘figures’ of plants and short descriptions. Provides a storehouse of exotics, paralleling the indigenous plants … (Hunt). A delightful work pictorially, never excelled as a periodical, most carefully coloured and a source of lasting interest and information (Dunthorne). Started by William Curtis in 1787 publication still continues.
* Pritzel 2007; Dunthorne 88; Great flower books pp. 83-84; Hunt 689; Nissen BBI 2350; Henrey 472; Stafleu & Cowan 1290; Johnston 577.