Asteraceae
Hi-K
Inula helenium
From: Darstellung und Beschreibung sämtlicher in der Pharmacopoea Borusica aufgeführten offizinellen Gewächse by Otto Carl Berg & Carl Friedrich Schmidt.
Asteraceae - Hieracium anglicum - Hieracium lawsoni
From: English botany; or, coloured figures of British plants by James Edward Smith.
London, R. Taylor, J. Sowerby, etc., 1809, volume 29, plate 2083. Hand-coloured engraving by James Sowerby (sheet 145 x 237 mm; impression 99 x 174 mm). Text enclosed.
€ 60
One of the most celebrated of all British floras is Sowerby’s English botany. This periodical publication, issued in 267 numbers, and published in thirty-six volumes between 1790 and 1814, contains 2,592 beautifully coloured illustrations of plants most of which are drawn and engraved by James Sowerby. The plates are accompanied by descriptive letterpress written by the eminent botanist James Edward Smith, … (Henrey II p. 141). James Sowerby, who was the first of several members of this family who became noted as authors and illustrators of books on natural history, lived from 1757-1822. He studied painting at the Royal Academy, and soon turned to botanical illustration. His first work was for William Curtis’s Flora Londinensis and his Botanical magazine.
* Pritzel 8789; Dunthorne 291; Blunt & Stearn pp. 190-192; Nissen BBI 2225; Great flower books p. 76; Hunt 717; Henrey 1366; Stafleu & Cowan 12.221.
Asteraceae - Hieracium aureum
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Paris, the author, 1829, volume 2, plate 125. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Slightly foxed. Text enclosed.
€ 60
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).
* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180, 182; Nissen BBI 988; Great flower books p. 61; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943.
Asteraceae - Hieracium auricula
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Paris, the author, 1829, volume 2, plate 130. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Slightly foxed and browned around figure. Text enclosed in photocopy.
€ 50
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).
* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180, 182; Nissen BBI 988; Great flower books p. 61; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943.
Asteraceae - Hieracium brunellae-folium [?] + Hieracium piloselloides
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Paris, the author, 1829, volume 2, plate 129. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Foxed. Text enclosed in photocopy.
€ 55
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).
* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180, 182; Nissen BBI 988; Great flower books p. 61; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943.
Asteraceae - Hieracium glaucum
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Paris, the author, 1829, volume 2, plate 127. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Slightly foxed. Text enclosed in photocopy.
€ 60
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).
* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180, 182; Nissen BBI 988; Great flower books p. 61; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943.
Asteraceae - Hieracium maculatum
From: English botany; or, coloured figures of British plants by James Edward Smith.
London, R. Taylor, J. Sowerby, etc., 1810, volume 30, plate 2121. Hand-coloured engraving by James Sowerby (sheet 145 x 237 mm; impression 98 x 181 mm). Text enclosed. Offset.
€ 35
One of the most celebrated of all British floras is Sowerby’s English botany. This periodical publication, issued in 267 numbers, and published in thirty-six volumes between 1790 and 1814, contains 2,592 beautifully coloured illustrations of plants most of which are drawn and engraved by James Sowerby. The plates are accompanied by descriptive letterpress written by the eminent botanist James Edward Smith, … (Henrey II p. 141). James Sowerby, who was the first of several members of this family who became noted as authors and illustrators of books on natural history, lived from 1757-1822. He studied painting at the Royal Academy, and soon turned to botanical illustration. His first work was for William Curtis’s Flora Londinensis and his Botanical magazine.
* Pritzel 8789; Dunthorne 291; Blunt & Stearn pp. 190-192; Nissen BBI 2225; Great flower books p. 76; Hunt 717; Henrey 1366; Stafleu & Cowan 12.221.
Asteraceae - Hieracium murorum
From: English botany; or, coloured figures of British plants by James Edward Smith.
London, R. Taylor, J. Sowerby, etc., 1809, volume 29, plate 2082. Hand-coloured engraving by James Sowerby (sheet 145 x 237 mm; impression 96 x 174 mm). Text enclosed.
€ 60
One of the most celebrated of all British floras is Sowerby’s English botany. This periodical publication, issued in 267 numbers, and published in thirty-six volumes between 1790 and 1814, contains 2,592 beautifully coloured illustrations of plants most of which are drawn and engraved by James Sowerby. The plates are accompanied by descriptive letterpress written by the eminent botanist James Edward Smith, … (Henrey II p. 141). James Sowerby, who was the first of several members of this family who became noted as authors and illustrators of books on natural history, lived from 1757-1822. He studied painting at the Royal Academy, and soon turned to botanical illustration. His first work was for William Curtis’s Flora Londinensis and his Botanical magazine.
* Pritzel 8789; Dunthorne 291; Blunt & Stearn pp. 190-192; Nissen BBI 2225; Great flower books p. 76; Hunt 717; Henrey 1366; Stafleu & Cowan 12.221.
Asteraceae - Hieracium murorum
From: Flora batava by Jan Kops and others.
Amsterdam, J.C. Sepp, 1807, volume 2, plate 128. Hand-coloured engraving (sheet 225 x 278 mm). Text enclosed.
€ 195
The Flora batava, a monumental work forming a beautifully illustrated survey of all indigenous plants in the Netherlands. It was started in 1800 by Jan Kops, a Dutch agronomist and professor of botany at Utrecht. The first 10 volumes constitute all that was prepared and issued under his supervision. When finished at last in 1934, Willem Jan Lütjeharms was the editor for volume 28, in which he concludes that this work has ended now and that publication took longer than any comparable foreign flora: De Flora Batava heeft langer geleefd dan een der met dit werk vergelijkbare buitenlandsche plaatwerken. The long publication period reflects the change in the technique of its illustrations. Initially copper-engravings were used, followed by lithographs, all coloured by hand, but from volume 25 colour-printing was gradually introduced. Also several artists were involved, but the plates are not signed, nor much information is given about them. Most plates in the first 3 volumes were illustrated by Georg Jacob Johann van Os. He was born in 1782 in The Hague and settled in Paris in 1826, where he worked for the Sèvres porcelain factory and was a painter of flower and fruit pieces, still lifes, etc. These early, finely engraved plates are exquisitely coloured by hand. Each plate is accompanied by a text in Dutch and French. The first publisher, J.C. Sepp en Zoon, was renowned for its scientific colour-plate books. The work was issued in 8vo and 4to. This plate is in the most desirable 4to format.
* Pritzel 4822; Jackson p. 324; Nissen BBI 2247; Great flower books p. 63; Landwehr 60; Stafleu & Cowan 3874; Sam Segal: Flowers and nature pp. 250-251 (Georgius Jacobus Johannes van Os); Johnston 663; A hundred highlights from the Koninklijke Bibliotheek 70.
Asteraceae - Hieracium paludosum + Hieracium porrifolium
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Paris, the author, 1829, volume 2, plate 128. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Slightly foxed. Text enclosed in photocopy.
€ 60
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).
* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180, 182; Nissen BBI 988; Great flower books p. 61; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943.
Asteraceae - Hieracium pilosella
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Paris, the author, 1829, volume 2, plate 131. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Foxed. Text enclosed in photocopy.
€ 60
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).
* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180, 182; Nissen BBI 988; Great flower books p. 61; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943.
Asteraceae - Hieracium saxatile - Hieracium sylvaticum
From: English botany; or, coloured figures of British plants by James Edward Smith.
London, R. Taylor, J. Sowerby, etc., 1809, volume 29, plate 2031. Hand-coloured engraving by James Sowerby (sheet 145 x 237 mm). Text enclosed. Slight offset.
€ 50
One of the most celebrated of all British floras is Sowerby’s English botany. This periodical publication, issued in 267 numbers, and published in thirty-six volumes between 1790 and 1814, contains 2,592 beautifully coloured illustrations of plants most of which are drawn and engraved by James Sowerby. The plates are accompanied by descriptive letterpress written by the eminent botanist James Edward Smith, … (Henrey II p. 141). James Sowerby, who was the first of several members of this family who became noted as authors and illustrators of books on natural history, lived from 1757-1822. He studied painting at the Royal Academy, and soon turned to botanical illustration. His first work was for William Curtis’s Flora Londinensis and his Botanical magazine.
* Pritzel 8789; Dunthorne 291; Blunt & Stearn pp. 190-192; Nissen BBI 2225; Great flower books p. 76; Hunt 717; Henrey 1366; Stafleu & Cowan 12.221.
Asteraceae - Hieracium staticefolium
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Paris, the author, 1829, volume 2, plate 126. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Slightly foxed. Text enclosed in photocopy.
€ 60
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).
* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180, 182; Nissen BBI 988; Great flower books p. 61; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943.
Asteraceae - Hieracium stoloniferum
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Paris, the author, 1829, volume 2, plate 132. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Foxed. Text enclosed in photocopy.
€ 60
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).
* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180, 182; Nissen BBI 988; Great flower books p. 61; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943.
Asteraceae - Hieracium strictum - Hieracium denticulatum
From: English botany; or, coloured figures of British plants by James Edward Smith.
London, R. Taylor, J. Sowerby, etc., 1810, volume 30, plate 2122. Hand-coloured engraving by James Sowerby (sheet 145 x 237 mm; impression 86 x 173 mm). Offset. Text enclosed.
€ 35
One of the most celebrated of all British floras is Sowerby’s English botany. This periodical publication, issued in 267 numbers, and published in thirty-six volumes between 1790 and 1814, contains 2,592 beautifully coloured illustrations of plants most of which are drawn and engraved by James Sowerby. The plates are accompanied by descriptive letterpress written by the eminent botanist James Edward Smith, … (Henrey II p. 141). James Sowerby, who was the first of several members of this family who became noted as authors and illustrators of books on natural history, lived from 1757-1822. He studied painting at the Royal Academy, and soon turned to botanical illustration. His first work was for William Curtis’s Flora Londinensis and his Botanical magazine.
* Pritzel 8789; Dunthorne 291; Blunt & Stearn pp. 190-192; Nissen BBI 2225; Great flower books p. 76; Hunt 717; Henrey 1366; Stafleu & Cowan 12.221.
Asteraceae - Hyoseris radiata
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Paris, the author, 1831, volume 4, plate 314. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Text enclosed in photocopy.
€ 65
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).
* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180, 182; Nissen BBI 988; Great flower books p. 61; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943.
Asteraceae - Hypochaeris glabra
From: Flora batava by Jan Kops, Herman Christiaan van Hall and others.
Amsterdam, J.C. Sepp, 1844, volume 8, plate 600. Hand-coloured engraving (uncut, unpressed sheet 255 x 310 mm). Text enclosed.
€ 75
The Flora batava, a monumental work forming a beautifully illustrated survey of all indigenous plants in the Netherlands. It was started in 1800 by Jan Kops, a Dutch agronomist and professor of botany at Utrecht. The first 10 volumes constitute all that was prepared and issued under his supervision (later assisted by Herman Christiaan van Hall, Friedrich Anton Wilhelm Miquel and Johannes Everhardus van der Trappen). When finished at last in 1934, Willem Jan Lütjeharms was the editor for volume 28, in which he concludes that this work has ended now and that publication took longer than any comparable foreign flora: De Flora Batava heeft langer geleefd dan een der met dit werk vergelijkbare buitenlandsche plaatwerken. The long publication period reflects the change in the technique of its illustrations. Initially copper-engravings were used, followed by lithographs, all coloured by hand, but from volume 25 colour-printing was gradually introduced. Also several artists were involved, but the plates are not signed, nor much information is given about them. The first publisher, J.C. Sepp en Zoon, was renowned for its scientific colour-plate books. Each plate is accompanied by a text in Dutch and French. The work was issued in 8vo and 4to. This plate is in the most desirable large 4to format.
* Pritzel 4822; Jackson p. 324; Nissen BBI 2247; Great flower books p. 63; Landwehr 60; Stafleu & Cowan 3874; Johnston 663; A hundred highlights from the Koninklijke Bibliotheek 70.
Asteraceae - Hypochaeris radicata - Hypochoeris radicata
From: Flora batava by Jan Kops, Herman Christiaan van Hall and others.
Amsterdam, J.C. Sepp, 1828, volume 5, plate 350. Hand-coloured engraving (unpressed sheet 239 x 293 mm). Text enclosed.
€ 140
The Flora batava, a monumental work forming a beautifully illustrated survey of all indigenous plants in the Netherlands. It was started in 1800 by Jan Kops, a Dutch agronomist and professor of botany at Utrecht. The first 10 volumes constitute all that was prepared and issued under his supervision (later assisted by Herman Christiaan van Hall, Friedrich Anton Wilhelm Miquel and Johannes Everhardus van der Trappen). When finished at last in 1934, Willem Jan Lütjeharms was the editor for volume 28, in which he concludes that this work has ended now and that publication took longer than any comparable foreign flora: De Flora Batava heeft langer geleefd dan een der met dit werk vergelijkbare buitenlandsche plaatwerken. The long publication period reflects the change in the technique of its illustrations. Initially copper-engravings were used, followed by lithographs, all coloured by hand, but from volume 25 colour-printing was gradually introduced. Also several artists were involved, but the plates are not signed, nor much information is given about them. The first publisher, J.C. Sepp en Zoon, was renowned for its scientific colour-plate books. Each plate is accompanied by a text in Dutch and French. The work was issued in 8vo and 4to. This plate is in the most desirable large 4to format.
* Pritzel 4822; Jackson p. 324; Nissen BBI 2247; Great flower books p. 63; Landwehr 60; Stafleu & Cowan 3874; Johnston 663; A hundred highlights from the Koninklijke Bibliotheek 70.
Asteraceae - Inula helenium
From: Darstellung und Beschreibung sämtlicher in der Pharmacopoea Borusica aufgeführten offizinellen Gewächse by Otto Carl Berg & Carl Friedrich Schmidt.
Leipzig, Arthur Felix, [1858-1863], 1. edition, volume 3, plate 22f. Hand-coloured lithograph (sheet 215 x 280 mm). Text enclosed.
€ 170
Berg was professor of pharmaceutical botany at Berlin University. Schmidt both drew and lithographed the plates. He was a prolific artist who illustrated many of the German botanical works of the 19th century. Jackson describes this work, a survey of plants used in the Prussian pharmacopoeia, as A thoroughly good book, probably the very best of its class; both in text and illustrations.
* Pritzel 646; Jackson p. 203*; Nissen BBI 139; Stafleu & Cowan 10.873.