Valerianaceae
Valeriana montana
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Valerianaceae - Centranthus calcitrapae - Valeriana calcitrapa
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Paris, the author, 1830, volume 3, plate 213. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Text enclosed in photocopy.
€ 65
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).
* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180, 182; Nissen BBI 988; Great flower books p. 61; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943.
Valerianaceae - Fedia dentata
From: Flora batava by Jan Kops, Herman Christiaan van Hall and others.
Amsterdam, J.C. Sepp, 1832, volume 6, plate 451. Hand-coloured engraving (unpressed sheet 242 x 298 mm). Text enclosed.
€ 35
The Flora batava, a monumental work forming a beautifully illustrated survey of all indigenous plants in the Netherlands. It was started in 1800 by Jan Kops, a Dutch agronomist and professor of botany at Utrecht. The first 10 volumes constitute all that was prepared and issued under his supervision (later assisted by Herman Christiaan van Hall, Friedrich Anton Wilhelm Miquel and Johannes Everhardus van der Trappen). When finished at last in 1934, Willem Jan Lütjeharms was the editor for volume 28, in which he concludes that this work has ended now and that publication took longer than any comparable foreign flora: De Flora Batava heeft langer geleefd dan een der met dit werk vergelijkbare buitenlandsche plaatwerken. The long publication period reflects the change in the technique of its illustrations. Initially copper-engravings were used, followed by lithographs, all coloured by hand, but from volume 25 colour-printing was gradually introduced. Also several artists were involved, but the plates are not signed, nor much information is given about them. The first publisher, J.C. Sepp en Zoon, was renowned for its scientific colour-plate books. Each plate is accompanied by a text in Dutch and French. The work was issued in 8vo and 4to. This plate is in the most desirable large 4to format.
* Pritzel 4822; Jackson p. 324; Nissen BBI 2247; Great flower books p. 63; Landwehr 60; Stafleu & Cowan 3874; Johnston 663; A hundred highlights from the Koninklijke Bibliotheek 70.
Valerianaceae - Valeriana dioica
From: Flora batava by Jan Kops, Herman Christiaan van Hall and others.
Amsterdam, J.C. Sepp, 1828, volume 5, plate 396. Hand-coloured engraving (unpressed sheet 238 x 300 mm). Text enclosed.
€ 150
The Flora batava, a monumental work forming a beautifully illustrated survey of all indigenous plants in the Netherlands. It was started in 1800 by Jan Kops, a Dutch agronomist and professor of botany at Utrecht. The first 10 volumes constitute all that was prepared and issued under his supervision (later assisted by Herman Christiaan van Hall, Friedrich Anton Wilhelm Miquel and Johannes Everhardus van der Trappen). When finished at last in 1934, Willem Jan Lütjeharms was the editor for volume 28, in which he concludes that this work has ended now and that publication took longer than any comparable foreign flora: De Flora Batava heeft langer geleefd dan een der met dit werk vergelijkbare buitenlandsche plaatwerken. The long publication period reflects the change in the technique of its illustrations. Initially copper-engravings were used, followed by lithographs, all coloured by hand, but from volume 25 colour-printing was gradually introduced. Also several artists were involved, but the plates are not signed, nor much information is given about them. The first publisher, J.C. Sepp en Zoon, was renowned for its scientific colour-plate books. Each plate is accompanied by a text in Dutch and French. The work was issued in 8vo and 4to. This plate is in the most desirable large 4to format.
* Pritzel 4822; Jackson p. 324; Nissen BBI 2247; Great flower books p. 63; Landwehr 60; Stafleu & Cowan 3874; Johnston 663; A hundred highlights from the Koninklijke Bibliotheek 70.
Valerianaceae - Valeriana dioica
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Paris, the author, 1830, volume 3, plate 209. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Slightly foxed. Text enclosed.
€ 50
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).
* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180, 182; Nissen BBI 988; Great flower books p. 61; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943.
Valerianaceae - Valeriana montana
From: The botanical cabinet, consisting of coloured delineations of plants from all countries … by Conrad Loddiges.
London, C. Loddiges & Sons, etc., 1819, volume 4, plate 317. Hand-coloured engraving (sheet 152 x 210 mm). Slight offset. Text enclosed.
€ 50
A total of 20 volumes of this periodical were published from 1817-1833. The beautiful engravings are by George Cooke from drawings by George Loddiges, William Loddiges and others. They depict plants growing in the Hackney nursery, founded by Conrad Loddiges and bearing his name. The establishment became famous for its many rare plants.
* Pritzel 5559; Dunthorne 187; Great flower books p. 85; Nissen BBI 2228; Stafleu & Cowan 4914; SABLIT 765; Johnston 806.
Valerianaceae - Valeriana montana
Valerianaceae - Valeriana montana
From: Curtis’s botanical magazine; or flower garden displayed.
London, 1816, volume 43, plate 1825. Hand-coloured engraving (sheet 143 x 237 mm). Text enclosed.
€ 50
The first and most important botanical magazine made up of 'figures' of plants and short descriptions. Provides a storehouse of exotics, paralleling the indigenous plants … (Hunt). A delightful work pictorially, never excelled as a periodical, most carefully coloured and a source of lasting interest and information (Dunthorne). Started by William Curtis in 1787 publication still continues.
* Pritzel 2007; Dunthorne 88; Nissen BBI 2350; Great flower books pp. 83-84; Hunt 689; Henrey 472; Stafleu & Cowan 1290.
Valerianaceae - Valeriana montana
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Paris, the author, 1830, volume 3, plate 212. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Text enclosed in photocopy.
€ 55
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).
* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180, 182; Nissen BBI 988; Great flower books p. 61; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943.
Valerianaceae - Valeriana officinalis
From: Darstellung und Beschreibung sämtlicher in der Pharmacopoea Borusica aufgeführten offizinellen Gewächse by Otto Carl Berg & Carl Friedrich Schmidt.
Leipzig, Arthur Felix, [1858-1863], 1. edition, volume 4, plate 28d. Hand-coloured lithograph (sheet 215 x 278 mm). Text enclosed.
€ 90
Berg was professor of pharmaceutical botany at Berlin University. Schmidt both drew and lithographed the plates. He was a prolific artist who illustrated many of the German botanical works of the 19th century. Jackson describes this work, a survey of plants used in the Prussian pharmacopoeia, as A thoroughly good book, probably the very best of its class; both in text and illustrations.
* Pritzel 646; Jackson p. 203*; Nissen BBI 139; Stafleu & Cowan 10.873.
Valerianaceae - Valeriana officinalis
From: Köhler’s Medizinal-Pflanzen in naturgetreuen Abbildungen mit kurz erläuterndem Texte. Atlas zur Pharmacopoea germanica, austriaca, belgica, danica, helvetica, hungarica, rossica, suecica, neerlandica, british pharmacopoeia, zum Codex medicamentarius, sowie zur Pharmacopoeia of the United States of America by Hermann Adolph Koehler.
Gera-Utermhaus, Fr.Eugen Köhler, 1887, 1. edition, volume 1, plate 47. Chromolithographed plate (sheet 220 x 298 mm). Slightly foxed. Text enclosed.
€ 60
Köhler’s magnum opus was published in parts from 1883-1898. The first volume was finished in 1887, eight years after his death. The set of three volumes with 283 colour-plates was a noteworthy achievement and included European plants of medicinal interest. From the botanical standpoint the finest and most useful series of illustrations of medicinal plants (Great flower books). The beautiful colour-plates after illustrations by Walther Müller and C.F. Schmidt, which were skillfully rendered in lithography by E. Günther.
* Nissen BBI 1085; Great flower books p. 62; Stafleu & Cowan 3806.
Valerianaceae - Valeriana officinalis
Valerianaceae - Valeriana phu
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Paris, the author, 1830, volume 3, plate 210. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Slightly foxed. Text enclosed in photocopy.
€ 50
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).
* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180, 182; Nissen BBI 988; Great flower books p. 61; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943.
Valerianaceae - Valeriana pyrenaica
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Paris, the author, 1830, volume 3, plate 211. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Slightly foxed. Text enclosed in photocopy.
€ 55
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).
* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180, 182; Nissen BBI 988; Great flower books p. 61; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943.
Valerianaceae - Valeriana tuberosa
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Paris, the author, 1830, volume 3, plate 214. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Slight browning around figure and marginal spot. Text enclosed in photocopy.
€ 55
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).
* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180, 182; Nissen BBI 988; Great flower books p. 61; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943.
Valerianaceae - Valerianella coronata - Fedia coronata
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Paris, the author, 1830, volume 3, plate 216. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Text enclosed in photocopy.
€ 50
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).
* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180, 182; Nissen BBI 988; Great flower books p. 61; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943.
Valerianaceae - Valerianella olitoria - Fedia olitoria
From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire.
Paris, the author, 1830, volume 3, plate 215. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Text enclosed.
€ 50
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).
* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180, 182; Nissen BBI 988; Great flower books p. 61; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943.