| HOME · INDEX · <BACK NEXT> | ||
|
Valerianaceae - Centranthus calcitrapae - Valeriana calcitrapa From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire. Paris, the author, 1830, volume 3, plate 213. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Text enclosed in photocopy. € 65
Very rare work, which was published in parts from
1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire
(1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was
terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or
Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour technique which
Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme
Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists
were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might
have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a
botanist, and his introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which
yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180, 182; Nissen BBI 988; Great flower books p. 61; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943. |
![]() |
|
|
Valerianaceae - Fedia dentata From: Flora batava by Jan Kops, Herman Christiaan van Hall and others. Amsterdam, J.C. Sepp, 1832, volume 6, plate 451. Hand-coloured engraving (unpressed sheet 242 x 298 mm). Text enclosed. € 35
The Flora batava, a monumental work forming a
beautifully illustrated survey of all indigenous plants in the Netherlands. It
was started in 1800 by Jan Kops, a Dutch agronomist and professor of botany at
Utrecht. The first 10 volumes constitute all that was prepared and issued under
his supervision (later assisted by Herman Christiaan van Hall, Friedrich Anton
Wilhelm Miquel and Johannes Everhardus van der Trappen). When finished at last
in 1934, Willem Jan Lütjeharms was the editor for volume 28, in which he
concludes that this work has ended now and that publication took longer than any
comparable foreign flora: De Flora Batava heeft langer geleefd dan een der met
dit werk vergelijkbare buitenlandsche plaatwerken. The long publication period
reflects the change in the technique of its illustrations. Initially
copper-engravings were used, followed by lithographs, all coloured by hand, but
from volume 25 colour-printing was gradually introduced. Also several artists
were involved, but the plates are not signed, nor much information is given
about them. The first publisher, J.C. Sepp en Zoon, was renowned for its
scientific colour-plate books. Each plate is accompanied by a text in Dutch and
French. The work was issued in 8vo and 4to. This plate is in the most desirable
large 4to format.* Pritzel 4822; Jackson p. 324; Nissen BBI 2247; Great flower books p. 63; Landwehr 60; Stafleu & Cowan 3874; Johnston 663; A hundred highlights from the Koninklijke Bibliotheek 70. |
![]() |
|
|
Valerianaceae - Valeriana dioica From: Flora batava by Jan Kops, Herman Christiaan van Hall and others. Amsterdam, J.C. Sepp, 1828, volume 5, plate 396. Hand-coloured engraving (unpressed sheet 238 x 300 mm). Text enclosed. € 150
The Flora batava, a monumental work
forming a beautifully illustrated survey of all indigenous plants in the
Netherlands. It was started in 1800 by Jan Kops, a Dutch agronomist and
professor of botany at Utrecht. The first 10 volumes constitute all that was
prepared and issued under his supervision (later assisted by Herman Christiaan
van Hall, Friedrich Anton Wilhelm Miquel and Johannes Everhardus van der
Trappen). When finished at last in 1934, Willem Jan Lütjeharms was the editor
for volume 28, in which he concludes that this work has ended now and that
publication took longer than any comparable foreign flora: De Flora Batava
heeft langer geleefd dan een der met dit werk vergelijkbare buitenlandsche
plaatwerken. The long publication period reflects the change in the technique
of its illustrations. Initially copper-engravings were used, followed by
lithographs, all coloured by hand, but from volume 25 colour-printing was
gradually introduced. Also several artists were involved, but the plates are not
signed, nor much information is given about them. The first publisher, J.C. Sepp
en Zoon, was renowned for its scientific colour-plate books. Each plate is
accompanied by a text in Dutch and French. The work was issued in 8vo and 4to.
This plate is in the most desirable large 4to format.* Pritzel 4822; Jackson p. 324; Nissen BBI 2247; Great flower books p. 63; Landwehr 60; Stafleu & Cowan 3874; Johnston 663; A hundred highlights from the Koninklijke Bibliotheek 70. |
![]() |
|
|
Valerianaceae - Valeriana dioica From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire. Paris, the author, 1830, volume 3, plate 209. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Slightly foxed. Text enclosed. € 50
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the
French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to
issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544.
Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their
style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master,
may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786),
Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of
Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same
renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his
introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable
blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180, 182; Nissen BBI 988; Great flower books p. 61; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943. |
![]() |
|
|
Valerianaceae - Valeriana montana From: The botanical cabinet, consisting of coloured delineations of plants from all countries … by Conrad Loddiges. London, C. Loddiges & Sons, etc., 1819, volume 4, plate 317. Hand-coloured engraving (sheet 152 x 210 mm). Slight offset. Text enclosed. € 50
A total of 20 volumes of this periodical were
published from 1817-1833. The beautiful engravings are by George Cooke from
drawings by George Loddiges, William Loddiges and others. They depict plants
growing in the Hackney nursery, founded by Conrad Loddiges and bearing his name.
The establishment became famous for its many rare plants.* Pritzel 5559; Dunthorne 187; Great flower books p. 85; Nissen BBI 2228; Stafleu & Cowan 4914; SABLIT 765; Johnston 806. |
![]() |
|
|
Valerianaceae - Valeriana montana From: Curtis’s botanical magazine; or flower garden displayed. London, 1816, volume 43, plate 1825. Hand-coloured engraving (sheet 143 x 237 mm). Text enclosed. € 50
The first and most important botanical magazine made up of 'figures' of plants and short descriptions. Provides a
storehouse of exotics, paralleling the indigenous plants … (Hunt). A
delightful work pictorially, never excelled as a periodical, most carefully
coloured and a source of lasting interest and information (Dunthorne). Started
by William Curtis in 1787 publication still continues.* Pritzel 2007; Dunthorne 88; Nissen BBI 2350; Great flower books pp. 83-84; Hunt 689; Henrey 472; Stafleu & Cowan 1290. |
![]() |
|
|
Valerianaceae - Valeriana montana From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire. Paris, the author, 1830, volume 3, plate 212. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Text enclosed in photocopy. € 55
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the
French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to
issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544.
Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their
style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master,
may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786),
Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of
Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same
renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his
introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable
blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180, 182; Nissen BBI 988; Great flower books p. 61; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943. |
![]() |
|
|
Valerianaceae - Valeriana officinalis From: Darstellung und Beschreibung sämtlicher in der Pharmacopoea Borusica aufgeführten offizinellen Gewächse by Otto Carl Berg & Carl Friedrich Schmidt. Leipzig, Arthur Felix, [1858-1863], 1. edition, volume 4, plate 28d. Hand-coloured lithograph (sheet 215 x 278 mm). Text enclosed. € 90
Berg was professor of pharmaceutical botany at Berlin University. Schmidt both drew and
lithographed the plates. He was a prolific artist who illustrated many of the
German botanical works of the 19th century. Jackson describes this work, a
survey of plants used in the Prussian pharmacopoeia, as A thoroughly good book,
probably the very best of its class; both in text and illustrations.* Pritzel 646; Jackson p. 203*; Nissen BBI 139; Stafleu & Cowan 10.873. |
![]() |
|
|
Valerianaceae - Valeriana officinalis From: Köhler’s Medizinal-Pflanzen in naturgetreuen Abbildungen mit kurz erläuterndem Texte. Atlas zur Pharmacopoea germanica, austriaca, belgica, danica, helvetica, hungarica, rossica, suecica, neerlandica, british pharmacopoeia, zum Codex medicamentarius, sowie zur Pharmacopoeia of the United States of America by Hermann Adolph Koehler. Gera-Utermhaus, Fr.Eugen Köhler, 1887, 1. edition, volume 1, plate 47. Chromolithographed plate (sheet 220 x 298 mm). Slightly foxed. Text enclosed. € 60
Köhler’s magnum opus was published in parts from
1883-1898. The first volume was finished in 1887, eight years after his death.
The set of three volumes with 283 colour-plates was a noteworthy achievement and
included European plants of medicinal interest. From the botanical standpoint
the finest and most useful series of illustrations of medicinal plants (Great
flower books). The beautiful colour-plates after illustrations by Walther
Müller and C.F. Schmidt, which were skillfully rendered in lithography by E.
Günther.* Nissen BBI 1085; Great flower books p. 62; Stafleu & Cowan 3806. |
![]() |
|
|
Valerianaceae - Valeriana phu From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire. Paris, the author, 1830, volume 3, plate 210. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Slightly foxed. Text enclosed in photocopy. € 50
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes
by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was
planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with
plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based
their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his
master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786),
Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of
Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same
renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his
introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable
blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180, 182; Nissen BBI 988; Great flower books p. 61; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943. |
![]() |
|
|
Valerianaceae - Valeriana pyrenaica From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire. Paris, the author, 1830, volume 3, plate 211. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Slightly foxed. Text enclosed in photocopy. € 55
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes
by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was
planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with
plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based
their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his
master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786),
Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of
Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same
renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his
introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable
blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180, 182; Nissen BBI 988; Great flower books p. 61; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943. |
![]() |
|
|
Valerianaceae - Valeriana tuberosa From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire. Paris, the author, 1830, volume 3, plate 214. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Slight browning around figure and marginal spot. Text enclosed in photocopy. € 55
Very rare work, which was published in
parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume
Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular
publication was terminated with plate 544. Among those who worked under van
Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their style on the pure water-colour
technique which Redouté learned from his master, may be mentioned Turpin,
Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786), Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre.
Most of these artists were the equals of Redouté in technical skill, and given
his opportunities might have won the same renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no
less distinguished as a botanist, and his introduction into France of
Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable blue dye, was of considerable
importance (Blunt & Stearn).* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180, 182; Nissen BBI 988; Great flower books p. 61; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943. |
![]() |
|
|
Valerianaceae - Valerianella coronata - Fedia coronata From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire. Paris, the author, 1830, volume 3, plate 216. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Text enclosed in photocopy. € 50
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in
6 volumes by the French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It
was planned to issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with
plate 544. Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based
their style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his
master, may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786),
Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of
Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same
renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his
introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable
blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180, 182; Nissen BBI 988; Great flower books p. 61; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943. |
![]() |
|
|
Valerianaceae - Valerianella olitoria - Fedia olitoria From: La flore et la pomone françaises, ou histoire et figures en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire. Paris, the author, 1830, volume 3, plate 215. Unsigned stipple-engraving in colour by Jean Henri Jaume Saint-Hilaire finished by hand (uncut and unbound sheet 175 x 265). Text enclosed. € 50
Very rare work, which was published in parts from 1828-1833 in 6 volumes by the
French botanist and artist Jaume Saint-Hilaire (1772-1845). It was planned to
issue 800 plates but the regular publication was terminated with plate 544.
Among those who worked under van Spaëndonck or Redouté, or who based their
style on the pure water-colour technique which Redouté learned from his master,
may be mentioned Turpin, Poiteau, Bessa, Mme Vincent (b. 1786),
Jaume-Saint-Hilaire, Chazal and Prêtre. Most of these artists were the equals of
Redouté in technical skill, and given his opportunities might have won the same
renown. … Jaume-Saint-Hilaire was no less distinguished as a botanist, and his
introduction into France of Polygonum tinctorum, which yields a valuable
blue dye, was of considerable importance (Blunt & Stearn).* Pritzel 4404; Dunthorne 160; Blunt & Stearn pp. 180, 182; Nissen BBI 988; Great flower books p. 61; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943. |
![]() |
|
| HOME · INDEX · <BACK NEXT> |